Palestine ISD

Anderson County · 6 campuses

Palestine ISD has 3,182 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
C
75
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Palestine ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.3%98.3%98.1%98.4%97.8%
College/career/military ready202485.8%70%90.2%93.3%84.4%
Algebra I proficiency202546.4%39.7%48.6%49.3%42%
Biology proficiency202550.8%37.5%48.7%62.9%46.8%
English II proficiency202557.1%42.3%57.6%68.1%52%
Grade 3 math202334.9%14.5%38.4%46.8%30.4%
Grade 4 math202335%23%33%48.4%31%
Grade 5 math202341.3%31%40.7%52%33.8%
Grade 6 math202348%23.1%55.3%61.7%41.9%
Grade 7 math202337.3%22.4%37.4%46.8%32.5%
Grade 8 math202349.6%35.8%48.1%65.2%44.2%
Grade 3 reading202335.3%19.4%35.4%53.2%32.3%
Grade 4 reading202324.2%19.7%19.3%32.8%20.9%
Grade 5 reading202335.1%29.3%33%40.8%29.5%
Grade 6 reading202342.2%23.1%37.6%66.7%35.1%
Grade 7 reading202343.9%28.6%43%56.5%35.9%
Grade 8 reading202342.5%25.8%44.9%55.1%35.4%
Advanced course completion202470.6%64.9%72.1%72.3%68.6%
Took an AP/IB course202430.2%5%32.4%51.7%22.2%
Took an AP/IB exam20242.3%0%3.9%0%2.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202490.9%–––90%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Northside Primary40042.5%23.8%25.3%1.5%7%83.5%16.8%17.8%
Palestine High School1,00245.7%21%27.3%0.9%5%77.5%20.5%13.2%
Palestine Junior High45643.6%23.2%28.1%1.1%3.3%80%20.2%17.8%
Southside Elementary44041.1%22%28.9%1.4%6.4%82%18.2%19.5%
Story Intermediate67044.3%24.5%25.8%1%4.2%81%17.5%19.3%
Washington Early Childhood Center21439.3%36.9%15.4%2.3%6.1%87.9%20.1%10.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).