Andrews ISD

Andrews County · 6 campuses

Andrews ISD has 4,201 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
C
78
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Andrews ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.1%–93.9%93.8%91.5%
College/career/military ready202493.1%–92.5%100%90.5%
Algebra I proficiency202527.2%–22.9%36.2%21.7%
Biology proficiency202555.8%–47.7%70.1%46.7%
English II proficiency202549.1%–43%65.3%38%
Grade 3 math202340.6%–37.7%50.7%27.9%
Grade 4 math202324.8%–20.5%37.6%19.2%
Grade 5 math202342.4%–38.1%50%28.9%
Grade 6 math202334.6%–29.8%45.2%24.9%
Grade 7 math202347.4%–42.1%56.5%38%
Grade 8 math202367.1%–62.1%78.9%59.5%
Grade 3 reading202344.1%–41.2%54.7%32.7%
Grade 4 reading202336.7%–29.5%55.8%29%
Grade 5 reading202348.3%–42.9%59.8%32.1%
Grade 6 reading202343.5%–42.4%47.6%37.3%
Grade 7 reading202351.9%–46.2%61.6%43.7%
Grade 8 reading202356.6%–53.5%62.2%47.9%
Advanced course completion202443.6%–40.3%49.4%33.5%
Took an AP/IB course202417%–14.4%24.2%7.6%
Took an AP/IB exam20243.1%–3.5%2.4%2.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202422.2%–––14.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Andrews Education Center3857.9%0%42.1%0%0%65.8%5.3%10.5%
Andrews High School1,19368.4%0.4%28.8%0.3%1.6%43.3%12.1%14.3%
Andrews Middle97070.6%0.6%26.4%0.5%1.6%53.6%16.1%16.2%
Clearfork Elementary71374.6%0.3%23%0.3%1.3%59.5%29.9%11.8%
Devonian Elementary64971.3%0.2%26.2%0.5%1.4%54.1%24.2%12.5%
Underwood Elementary63874.6%0.3%23.4%0.5%0.9%56.7%19.6%19.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).