Lufkin ISD

Angelina County · 18 campuses

Lufkin ISD had 2,078 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
B
80
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Lufkin ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.7%89.7%96.2%94.4%92.3%
College/career/military ready202491.8%83.5%94.2%96.1%91.6%
Algebra I proficiency202521.1%14.1%19.9%38.7%19.4%
Biology proficiency202554.1%40.9%53.2%75.6%49.8%
English II proficiency202547.5%30.3%46.6%75.2%40.4%
Grade 3 math202340%25.5%38.3%54.8%31.7%
Grade 4 math202341.2%24.1%39.7%59.6%35.1%
Grade 5 math202340.8%25.4%37.7%65.4%33.9%
Grade 6 math202341%26.1%42.2%55.3%36.2%
Grade 7 math202334.5%18.6%32.4%62%29.5%
Grade 8 math202326.6%17.5%25.6%47.8%23.9%
Grade 3 reading202348.5%47.3%38.8%62.9%41.5%
Grade 4 reading202341.5%31%41.2%55.6%36.2%
Grade 5 reading202353.8%42.3%51.5%72.1%48.5%
Grade 6 reading202346.9%28%47.5%66.7%42.5%
Grade 7 reading202341.7%28.9%40%65.4%37.8%
Grade 8 reading202350.2%34.1%48.8%72.7%45.3%
Advanced course completion202454.6%42.9%55.2%68.3%50.7%
Took an AP/IB course202429.5%16.5%23.3%55.3%23.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202417.3%10.1%13.1%34.4%13.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202450.6%29.6%49.3%57.3%43.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Anderson Elementary24636.2%32.9%21.5%4.1%4.5%89%12.2%30.9%
Brandon Elementary38622.3%34.5%35.8%2.3%5.2%78.2%6.2%19.9%
Brookhollow Elementary27340.7%38.5%13.6%0%7.3%93.4%10.6%23.8%
Burley Primary42671.1%9.4%16%0.2%3.3%82.6%53.3%6.3%
Coston Elementary21147.4%27.5%18%0%7.1%95.7%20.9%34.6%
Dunbar Primary26825%33.6%34.3%1.1%6%86.9%6.7%6.7%
Garrett Primary34452.3%33.7%9.3%0.6%4.1%100%30.8%2.9%
Herty Primary27646.4%30.1%17.4%0%5.8%94.9%13.4%42.4%
Juvenile Detent Center911.1%33.3%55.6%0%0%88.9%11.1%22.2%
Kurth Primary25332.4%32.8%27.3%2%4.7%83%5.9%13%
Lufkin High School2,02248.9%27%20.2%1.3%2.6%84%20.2%12.8%
Lufkin Middle1,45346%27.3%21.2%0.8%4.4%87%23.8%19.3%
Slack Elementary40869.9%11.5%16.9%0.5%1.2%87%50.7%11.5%
Stubblefield Lrn Center5637.5%35.7%21.4%0%5.4%71.4%10.7%14.3%
Trout Primary21937%35.6%21.5%0.5%5.5%92.7%7.3%13.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).