Jourdanton ISD

Atascosa County · 7 campuses

Jourdanton ISD has 1,548 students in 7 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
73
2025
C
78
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Jourdanton ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.2%–93.5%100%98%
College/career/military ready202470.8%–68%75%57.8%
Algebra I proficiency202517.7%–15.3%23.8%14.3%
Biology proficiency202555.1%–43%78%43.7%
English II proficiency202550.8%–48.3%57.6%45.6%
Grade 3 math202333.7%–32.4%–21.9%
Grade 4 math202345.2%–39.4%–45.2%
Grade 5 math202343.9%–38.4%–32.9%
Grade 6 math202342%–39.1%45%34%
Grade 7 math202365.5%–55.6%84.1%53.7%
Grade 8 math202332.1%–31.1%35.3%32.1%
Grade 3 reading202344.1%–42%–33.8%
Grade 4 reading202348.5%–41.4%–43.5%
Grade 5 reading202341.3%–36.1%–30.9%
Grade 6 reading202352.7%–46.4%60%39.6%
Grade 7 reading202349.6%–41.7%63.6%32.8%
Grade 8 reading202356.3%–51.1%–49.4%
Advanced course completion202466.8%–62.7%70.5%62.7%
Took an AP/IB course202419.8%–18%22.7%8.9%
Took an AP/IB exam20246.3%–6.4%6.5%3.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202423.1%–14.3%33.3%–

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Atascosa County Juvenile Justice Center1794.1%0%5.9%0%0%5.9%0%23.5%
Jourdanton DAEP887.5%0%12.5%0%0%75%0%75%
Jourdanton Ecc25462.2%0.4%35.8%0.4%1.2%64.6%4.7%14.2%
Jourdanton Elementary43463.1%0.5%34.1%0.5%1.4%56.2%5.1%23%
Jourdanton High School47160.9%1.3%35.7%0.6%1.5%41.4%2.5%17.6%
Jourdanton Junior High36260.5%1.7%35.9%0.3%1.4%44.8%3.6%23.8%
The Larry Brown School2100%0%0%0%0%50%0%50%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).