Pleasanton ISD

Atascosa County · 8 campuses

Pleasanton ISD has 3,897 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
73
2025
C
74
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Pleasanton ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.9%–95.5%98.4%93.4%
College/career/military ready202481.6%–82.1%90.3%77.2%
Algebra I proficiency202534%–30.3%45.2%29%
Biology proficiency202549%–43%63.5%40.5%
English II proficiency202554.2%–51%62.5%41.9%
Grade 3 math202340.9%–36%56.3%32.7%
Grade 4 math202333.5%–29%45.8%24.3%
Grade 5 math202339.8%–34.7%48.5%29.6%
Grade 6 math202327.2%–22.8%37.1%21.1%
Grade 7 math202342%–38%52.8%34.6%
Grade 8 math202329.2%–29.6%27.6%26.2%
Grade 3 reading202338.3%–33.1%54.2%32.7%
Grade 4 reading202333.6%–31.1%39%27.2%
Grade 5 reading202347.2%–45.2%51.5%37.5%
Grade 6 reading202345.2%–39.9%55.9%37.3%
Grade 7 reading202352.1%–48.1%62.3%44.1%
Grade 8 reading202356%–52.6%66.7%42.7%
Advanced course completion202452.8%–50.6%64.6%44.7%
Took an AP/IB course202437.8%–31.3%59.7%26.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202413.5%–11.1%22.1%8.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202444.4%–40%–38.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Atascosa Co Alter3100%0%0%0%0%33.3%0%66.7%
Pleasanton Elementary73374.6%0.5%22.6%0.1%1.8%67%7.1%22.9%
Pleasanton High School97871.4%0.5%25.5%0.8%1.6%55%6%15.4%
Pleasanton ISD School of Choice1163.6%9.1%27.3%0%0%81.8%0%45.5%
Pleasanton Junior High75471.1%1.1%25.6%0.3%1.6%64.1%5.8%18.2%
Pleasanton Primary91377.3%0.3%19.9%0.3%1.6%72.5%8.4%15.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).