Elgin ISD

Bastrop County · 9 campuses

Elgin ISD has 5,941 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
61
2025
D
66
2026
D
66

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Elgin ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490.2%93.3%89.9%91.9%90%
College/career/military ready202483.9%73.6%84.2%91.4%82.9%
Algebra I proficiency20256.3%3.2%5.2%21.1%7%
Biology proficiency202527.4%25%21.8%64.3%23.2%
English II proficiency202531.3%23.1%29.8%51.7%27.6%
Grade 3 math202320.4%0%20%26.8%17.2%
Grade 4 math202323.1%11.8%22.9%33.3%20.9%
Grade 5 math202311.3%8.6%10.8%18.8%8.5%
Grade 6 math202319.2%12.5%17.3%38.1%15%
Grade 7 math2023100%–100%–100%
Grade 8 math202316.1%8.8%16.1%20.9%13.3%
Grade 3 reading202329.6%19%27.5%40.5%26.7%
Grade 4 reading202334.3%23.5%32%57.4%29.7%
Grade 5 reading202325.5%22.2%23.6%43.8%20.2%
Grade 6 reading202342.9%40.6%38%78.6%35.6%
Grade 7 reading202332.8%21.6%31%52.4%28.8%
Grade 8 reading202338.8%24.2%37%67.6%34.6%
Advanced course completion202462.2%60.8%61%68.4%59.6%
Took an AP/IB course202440.4%20.8%40.9%56.9%38.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.3%16.1%16.2%19.8%13.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202430.2%6.7%29.7%47.6%28.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bastrop County Juvenile Boot Camp1100%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Booker T Washington Elementary63788.5%2.8%7.2%0.2%1.3%88.4%63.4%11.5%
Elgin Elementary67085.2%3.9%8.8%0.1%1.8%87.5%62.7%13%
Elgin High School1,76275.8%10.1%11.1%0.4%2.3%71.7%44%13.3%
Elgin Intermediate86377.5%8.3%10.1%0%3.6%82.7%48.3%17.3%
Elgin Middle83977.9%9.2%10.3%0.2%2.1%80.7%48.5%12.9%
Harvest Ridge Elementary59672.1%11.7%10.1%0.8%4.9%83.2%46.3%15.9%
Neidig Elementary52771.5%12.7%11%0.4%3.8%78.2%39.7%20.3%
Phoenix High School4693.5%2.2%4.3%0%0%89.1%54.3%15.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).