Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen)

Bell County · 10 campuses

Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) has 1,792 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
C
75
2026
C
75

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202427.5%27.2%26.1%30.2%27.8%
College/career/military ready202481.8%78.2%85.6%84.2%83.5%
Algebra I proficiency20253.4%5%3.4%9.7%3.4%
Biology proficiency202514.6%7.3%13.1%29.4%14.5%
English II proficiency202510.8%4.9%10%16%10.9%
Advanced course completion20244.2%1.9%4.8%6.5%4.9%
Took an AP/IB course20245.6%5.5%5.6%7.7%5.5%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%0%0%0%0%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Richard Milburn Academy Amarillo13251.5%4.5%39.4%0.8%3%59.8%3.8%27.3%
Richard Milburn Academy Corpus Christi23682.2%3.8%11.9%0%2.1%70.3%5.5%14.8%
Richard Milburn Academy Fort Worth16642.2%36.7%18.1%0%3%63.3%10.2%11.4%
Richard Milburn Academy Houston (Suburban)15753.5%42.7%1.9%0.6%0.6%92.4%20.4%12.1%
Richard Milburn Academy Lubbock15577.4%8.4%11.6%0%1.9%81.3%8.4%18.1%
Richard Milburn Academy Midland14978.5%4%16.8%0%0.7%49.7%18.1%12.1%
Richard Milburn Academy Odessa35078.6%5.4%14.3%0%1.4%55.7%21.1%8.9%
Richard Milburn Academy Pasadena12290.2%2.5%6.6%0%0.8%69.7%22.1%9%
Richard Milburn Alter H S (Killeen)13533.3%44.4%8.9%1.5%6.7%67.4%7.4%26.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).