Killeen ISD

Bell County · 66 campuses

Killeen ISD has 47,838 students in 66 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
75
2025
C
74
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Killeen ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202488.9%89.2%87.6%88.4%88.1%
College/career/military ready202488.1%86.2%88.2%90.1%86.3%
Algebra I proficiency202522.1%20.4%20.8%28.2%20.6%
Biology proficiency202557.4%50%55.5%70.7%53.2%
English II proficiency202548.6%39.1%48.6%62.4%42.1%
Grade 3 math202340.6%32.5%37.9%54.3%35.4%
Grade 4 math202340.4%29.8%38.6%55.6%35.5%
Grade 5 math202345.3%37.4%43%58.8%39.9%
Grade 6 math202328.5%20.3%28%40.1%23.2%
Grade 7 math202331.7%23.3%27.2%45%26.2%
Grade 8 math202332%24.8%32.9%42.5%28%
Grade 3 reading202347.3%40.9%46.3%57.6%42.6%
Grade 4 reading202344.8%33.7%45.4%56.8%39%
Grade 5 reading202353.4%47.3%48.9%68%47.7%
Grade 6 reading202342.7%35.2%43.3%53.9%36.7%
Grade 7 reading202344.1%37.8%39.7%54.8%37.1%
Grade 8 reading202347.5%36.6%47.5%58.8%39.1%
Advanced course completion202449.3%43.3%50.6%54.6%42.7%
Took an AP/IB course202427.1%22.1%27.8%32%22.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202415.8%12.3%16.4%18.6%14%
Passed an AP/IB exam202436.4%26.3%37%45.9%34.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Adventhealth School137.7%38.5%23.1%0%30.8%46.2%0%30.8%
Alice W Douse Elementary89330.8%36.1%16.2%1.9%12.9%56%8.4%18.3%
Audie Murphy Middle76833.7%24%29.8%1.3%9%51.3%5.1%21.9%
Brookhaven Elementary50334.8%37.2%12.7%0.4%12.3%78.7%6.6%26.8%
C E Ellison High School1,76031.8%43.4%11.3%2.9%8%58.8%11.9%19.1%
Cedar Valley Elementary57033.2%38.2%12.5%1.8%11.9%64.7%8.9%21.4%
Chaparral High School2,03131.9%37.2%16.4%2.2%9.7%47.6%9.2%14.8%
Charles E Patterson Middle74631.2%39%13.7%4.4%9.4%57.1%13.1%21.6%
Clarke Elementary48129.3%18.3%32.8%1.9%15.4%68.6%9.8%18.3%
Clear Creek Elementary69634.1%25.6%23.9%1.1%11.5%71.1%6%22.6%
Clifton Park Elementary87533%35.2%14.5%1.4%12.5%76.1%10.2%27.7%
Dr Jimmie Don Aycock Middle55729.3%35.5%17.2%2.3%12.4%50.3%13.1%18%
Dr Joseph A Fowler Elementary73930.6%39%13.7%2.3%11.5%64.4%11.5%18.7%
Eastern Hills Middle58538.1%29.6%17.8%1%10.4%77.3%15.9%27%
El Alter Learning Center1315.4%61.5%15.4%0%7.7%61.5%0%23.1%
Gateway High School8428.6%53.6%8.3%1.2%7.1%73.8%8.3%28.6%
Gateway Middle4822.9%56.3%6.3%2.1%8.3%79.2%6.3%27.1%
Harker Heights Elementary70650.8%18.8%17.1%1.3%10.1%73.7%31.2%22.8%
Harker Heights High School2,19131.1%25.9%26.3%4%10.5%39.8%7.5%16%
Hay Branch Elementary52227.6%45%10.7%0.8%14.4%80.3%6.3%20.7%
Haynes Elementary81132.3%40.8%10.2%2.7%11.7%67.7%6.4%21.5%
Iduma Elementary80132.7%43.1%9.4%1.1%10%71.8%5.2%22.3%
Ira Cross Jr Elementary64231.8%44.2%9%0.5%12%81.3%7.6%24.8%
Killeen Elementary1,08948.4%30.9%9.9%0.5%8.3%81.6%31%24.1%
Killeen High School2,08342.4%35.3%10.4%1%8.4%74.3%20.8%18.1%
Killeen ISD Early College High School96034.4%28.2%17.1%5.3%10.9%48.6%6.5%5%
Killeen JJAEP10%100%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Liberty Hill Middle67431.3%40.7%13.8%1.9%9.5%61%11.6%25.1%
Live Oak Ridge Middle67633.4%45%6.5%1.8%9.8%68.3%13.8%24.3%
Manor Middle58940.2%34.3%13.8%0.8%8.3%73.3%21.7%25.3%
Maude Moore Wood Elementary72733%27.6%22.8%2.1%12%47%9.4%25.6%
Maxdale Elementary51128.4%41.3%9%1.4%15.3%73.6%7.4%23.9%
Meadows Elementary91130.6%21.6%36%1.8%8.7%41.5%4.6%18.7%
Montague Village Elementary54835.2%19.3%33.6%1.1%7.7%49.1%7.5%23.4%
Mountain View Elementary76134%23.4%25.6%2.8%12.6%57.2%4.9%21%
Nolan Middle1,06835.5%24.1%24.9%3.3%10.1%47.8%9.9%19.8%
Nolanville Elementary61832.5%24.6%27.5%3.7%10.8%53.7%7.8%22%
Oveta Culp Hobby Elementary73034.1%19.9%31.5%1.4%11.9%58.9%8.2%13.7%
Palo Alto Middle78131.1%49.9%9.5%1.5%5.4%76.7%15%25%
Pat Carney Elementary73228%41.9%15.6%2.6%10.4%58.7%11.1%20.9%
Pathways Academic Campus28233.7%44%11.3%0.7%7.1%69.9%13.8%14.9%
Peebles Elementary45756.7%22.3%9.8%0.9%8.8%75.1%41.6%21.9%
Pershing Park Es93456.3%26.3%7.5%0.4%7.4%73.3%41.6%21.3%
Rancier Middle73543.7%35.5%10.9%0.3%7.2%80%21.6%25.7%
Reeces Creek Elementary83128%46%8.8%2.4%11.7%72.4%11.6%23.2%
Richard E Cavazos Elementary56639.2%16.6%32.7%0.9%9%57.6%10.4%25.6%
Robert M Shoemaker High School2,16529.2%45%12.1%2.5%8.2%60.9%9.3%18%
Roy J Smith Middle1,13535.2%35.9%12.8%3.1%10.4%57.8%12.5%15.9%
Saegert Elementary93629%37.8%15.7%3.7%11.8%59.7%6.9%19.7%
Skipcha Elementary93431.7%24.7%24.9%4.7%12.6%48.8%8.2%20.2%
Timber Ridge Elementary71631.4%36%16.5%1.1%14.1%60.5%7.4%27.7%
Trimmier Elementary67168.7%17.4%6.4%1.2%5.4%73%56.2%18.9%
Union Grove Middle73330.7%25.6%28.8%3%10.5%38.9%7.1%23.7%
Venable Village Elementary59630.4%35.6%17.8%1.8%12.6%63.8%8.1%16.4%
Willow Springs Elementary66925%50.2%7.9%1.6%12.4%77.9%6.4%25.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).