Temple ISD

Bell County · 19 campuses

Temple ISD had 2,367 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
77
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Temple ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.9%97.1%96.5%96.6%96.5%
College/career/military ready202474.5%70.5%75.1%78.8%75.3%
Algebra I proficiency202529.9%21.6%31.3%35.7%29.4%
Biology proficiency202543.5%32.4%38.7%60%38.3%
English II proficiency202546.7%35.2%41.4%66.2%41%
Grade 3 math202340.8%35.1%37.5%51.9%36.3%
Grade 4 math202343.6%37.2%43.2%50.4%40%
Grade 5 math202343.8%39.3%41.3%51.8%38.3%
Grade 6 math202329.9%19.4%29.5%39.5%25.4%
Grade 7 math202323%16.7%18.9%35.9%19.2%
Grade 8 math202354.8%35.8%55.6%69.4%47.6%
Grade 3 reading202345.5%42.7%39.9%57%40.2%
Grade 4 reading202341.1%39.1%36.5%54.9%35.4%
Grade 5 reading202348.2%42.1%44.9%63.6%41.8%
Grade 6 reading202340.2%31.3%39.9%50.4%34.1%
Grade 7 reading202345.7%34.7%42.8%56.9%37.7%
Grade 8 reading202352.7%38.5%52.4%63.6%46.4%
Advanced course completion202453.2%47.3%53.2%61.5%51.9%
Took an AP/IB course202424.6%15.4%25%32.7%20%
Took an AP/IB exam202421.2%13.3%20.8%29.4%16%
Passed an AP/IB exam202456.6%42.9%54.3%63.5%47.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bell Co J J A E P10%100%0%0%0%100%0%0%
Bonham Middle62747.8%19.1%24.2%2.7%5.1%67.1%12.3%20.1%
Fred W Edwards Academy AEC5360.4%11.3%22.6%0%1.9%71.7%17%20.8%
Hector P Garcia Elementary39580.8%7.3%8.4%0%3.5%86.8%61.5%23.5%
Jefferson Elementary50444%22.6%25.2%0%6.9%73.4%3.8%20.8%
Kennedy-Powell Elementary38340.2%21.9%27.4%1.6%8.1%61.6%5%24.3%
Lamar Middle55348.1%24.8%19.2%1.8%5.8%76.5%16.5%24.1%
Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy47752.4%25.6%13.4%2.7%5.2%87.2%17.4%18.2%
Raye-Allen Elementary44039.5%24.3%24.3%2%9.3%64.1%4.5%21.8%
Sampson-Howard Elementary61037.4%30.7%17.9%2.5%11.1%81.1%6.9%21.3%
Scott Elementary44251.8%14.7%25.3%1.6%5.7%73.1%4.8%24.2%
Temple High School2,31348.4%23.7%20.8%2.1%4.4%66.1%15%18%
Thornton Elementary76058.8%12.9%19.9%2.8%5.3%67.1%31.8%16.6%
Travis Science Academy68650.1%25.2%15.6%2.5%6.1%74.8%18.5%22.3%
Western Hills Elementary41639.9%22.4%28.1%1.7%7.2%70.2%3.1%26.4%
Wheatley Alternative Education Center5238.5%40.4%15.4%0%5.8%76.9%5.8%32.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).