Southwest Preparatory School

Bexar County · 6 campuses

Southwest Preparatory School has 839 students in 6 campuses.

State rating

2024
D
62
2025
C
77
2026
C
76

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Southwest Preparatory School (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Grade 3 math202315%16.7%18.4%–15.7%
Grade 4 math20239.4%–5.6%8.3%6.8%
Grade 5 math202327.9%–25%–22.2%
Grade 6 math202321.2%–16.7%37.5%17%
Grade 7 math202320.3%–20%62.5%15.1%
Grade 8 math202319.1%–10%–19%
Grade 3 reading202325%33.3%21.1%–23.5%
Grade 4 reading202322.6%–22.2%25%18.2%
Grade 5 reading202337.2%–37.5%–27.8%
Grade 6 reading202320.9%–21.1%25%20.4%
Grade 7 reading202322.4%–20%62.5%19.2%
Grade 8 reading202320.8%–10%–21.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Northeast Campus7371.2%17.8%11%0%0%78.1%11%28.8%
Northeast Elementary Campus6860.3%25%11.8%1.5%1.5%89.7%7.4%11.8%
Seguin Campus28452.1%3.5%40.5%0.4%3.5%61.6%1.8%22.2%
Southwest Prep Northwest Elementary10185.1%9.9%4%0%0%81.2%15.8%7.9%
Southwest Preparatory School-Northwest14191.5%2.1%3.5%0.7%2.1%69.5%17%16.3%
Southwest Preparatory Southeast Campus17269.8%20.3%5.8%0.6%3.5%93%14.5%16.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).