Basis Texas

Bexar County · 14 campuses

Basis Texas has 7,092 students in 14 campuses.

State rating

2024
A
92
2025
A
93
2026
A
93

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Basis Texas (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Grade 3 math202370.4%81.8%52.2%64.2%40%
Grade 4 math202365.7%53.8%42%52.6%23.8%
Grade 5 math202373%57.1%53.3%60.6%41.7%
Grade 6 math202380.1%68.8%62.6%85.2%100%
Grade 7 math2023100%––––
Grade 8 math202393.3%94.1%84.8%89.2%90.9%
Grade 3 reading202377.1%63.6%65.9%74.7%53.3%
Grade 4 reading202381.3%69.2%68.1%76.9%57.1%
Grade 5 reading202383.7%100%74.1%72.7%61.5%
Grade 6 reading202389.3%93.8%78.1%89.1%90%
Grade 7 reading202393%92.9%86.1%87.1%80%
Grade 8 reading202397.9%94.1%97.9%94.6%100%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Basis Austin15510.3%1.3%9%72.9%4.5%2.6%12.9%5.2%
Basis Austin Primary2437.4%0.8%8.6%77.8%4.1%2.1%24.7%1.2%
Basis Benbrook53427%4.5%39.9%3.9%24.5%4.7%3.4%10.1%
Basis Cedar Park4054%1.2%3.5%88.4%2.5%0.5%6.7%2%
Basis Cedar Park Primary8592.3%0.5%4.3%88.5%2.9%0.3%16.4%2.6%
Basis Pflugerville24010.8%6.3%6.3%70%5%1.7%13.8%2.9%
Basis Pflugerville Primary8536.1%5.3%7.3%76.4%3%1.1%24.3%2.9%
Basis San Antonio - Jack Lewis Jr Campus18143.1%14.9%7.7%25.4%8.8%6.1%7.2%4.4%
Basis San Antonio - Northeast Campus12847.7%12.5%18%10.2%10.2%15.6%7%7%
Basis San Antonio Pri - Jack Lewis Jr Campus60541.5%14.2%16.2%21%6.9%5.3%14.9%5.1%
Basis San Antonio Pri - Northeast Campus25342.7%14.6%24.1%8.7%7.9%11.1%5.5%9.1%
Basis San Antonio Pri- Medical Center Campus79920.4%5.8%12%57.2%2.9%1.5%33.7%4.6%
Basis San Antonio- Pri North Central Campus78039.5%7.3%19%28.3%5.6%4.4%13.3%6.9%
Basis San Antonio- Shavano Campus1,05726.2%5%18.3%44.9%5.3%1.1%4.9%2.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).