Compass Rose Public Schools

Bexar County · 9 campuses

Compass Rose Public Schools has 3,975 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
F
58
2025
D
66
2026
C
70

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Compass Rose Public Schools (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
College/career/military ready202433.3%–42.9%–37.5%
Algebra I proficiency20250%–0%–0%
Biology proficiency20257.1%–10%–8.3%
English II proficiency202516.7%–23.1%20%16.7%
Grade 3 math202330.3%27.8%35%21.7%27.7%
Grade 4 math202324.5%20%24.4%21.4%20.3%
Grade 5 math202321.4%17.6%23.2%22.7%17%
Grade 6 math202320.3%11.1%18.1%31.3%18.6%
Grade 7 math202323%16.7%24.2%–21.6%
Grade 8 math202316.1%20%17.6%–12%
Grade 3 reading202329.1%33.3%30.8%34.8%25.7%
Grade 4 reading202327.8%26.7%26%42.9%19.5%
Grade 5 reading202330%29.4%27.9%38.6%22%
Grade 6 reading202335%22.2%30.8%62.5%31.1%
Grade 7 reading202341.2%45.8%41.1%–36.4%
Grade 8 reading202347.2%60%42.9%–43.5%
Advanced course completion20240%–0%–0%
Took an AP/IB course202433.3%–42.9%–37.5%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%–0%0%0%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Compass Rose Destiny73060.1%20.1%13.4%2.1%3.8%49.5%23.8%14.8%
Compass Rose Dream32646.6%2.5%14.1%17.2%19.3%80.4%68.7%4.3%
Compass Rose Harvest49950.1%5.2%40.3%0.6%3.6%52.9%15.2%20.8%
Compass Rose Impact10348.5%3.9%32%5.8%8.7%90.3%47.6%10.7%
Compass Rose Ingenuity83087.6%2.7%3.6%4.2%1.9%81.9%21.1%15.2%
Compass Rose Journey50260.8%21.3%10%3.8%3.8%87.3%32.7%10.8%
Compass Rose Legacy53081.7%7.5%7.9%1.7%0.9%84.5%15.7%19.2%
Compass Rose Legacy Elementary36177.3%10.8%9.7%1.4%0.6%87.5%11.9%19.4%
Compass Rose Opportunity9457.4%4.3%25.5%3.2%8.5%45.7%8.5%18.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).