North East ISD

Bexar County · 78 campuses

North East ISD had 18,928 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
78
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for North East ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202489%79.8%87%94.5%81.8%
College/career/military ready202470.6%53.7%65.3%82.3%57.1%
Algebra I proficiency202535.6%22.9%32.3%49.1%27.4%
Biology proficiency202573.7%51.9%67.9%88.4%59.8%
English II proficiency202561.3%45.9%54.4%80.8%44.5%
Grade 3 math202346.9%26.4%40.6%65%33.4%
Grade 4 math202347.4%31.6%43.1%63.3%35.3%
Grade 5 math202357.2%32%51.2%72.7%43.1%
Grade 6 math202342.9%22.4%32.7%62.3%26.7%
Grade 7 math202329.3%16%26.5%39.7%22.7%
Grade 8 math202356.4%37.7%47.7%73.3%38%
Grade 3 reading202355.6%39%49.8%70.8%42.3%
Grade 4 reading202355.9%41.8%49.2%71.6%41.7%
Grade 5 reading202362.7%38.8%58.4%76.3%50.5%
Grade 6 reading202354.4%36.3%47%73%37.8%
Grade 7 reading202357.4%35.6%50.7%71.2%40.4%
Grade 8 reading202360.8%43%54.3%76.7%42.3%
Advanced course completion202467.5%49.4%63.7%76.6%55.8%
Took an AP/IB course202459.4%37.6%53.8%70.7%44.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202434.5%18.2%28.6%45.6%20%
Passed an AP/IB exam202471.1%53.5%63.2%79.8%56.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Academy of Creative Ed12171.1%4.1%18.2%1.7%4.1%60.3%13.2%6.6%
Alter High School10662.3%20.8%9.4%1.9%4.7%77.4%16%27.4%
Alter Middle6770.1%17.9%10.4%0%0%83.6%23.9%34.3%
Alternative Elementary1163.6%9.1%18.2%0%9.1%63.6%27.3%45.5%
Bradley Middle1,14762.4%4.7%27.8%1.1%3.8%40.6%14.8%17.5%
Bulverde Creek90649.7%5.5%29.9%8.9%5.1%38%10.3%18.3%
Bush Middle82247.2%5.6%32.5%7.8%6.7%25.5%9.6%14.1%
Camelot Elementary49157%21%6.1%8.6%6.3%85.7%13.6%24.2%
Canyon Ridge Elementary44947.4%8.9%26.1%11.4%5.8%32.3%16.3%31%
Castle Hills Elementary43372.5%2.1%20.6%0.7%4.2%38.8%5.8%22.2%
Churchill High School2,29662.9%4.1%28%1.7%3%39.9%17.6%12%
Cibolo Green73346.8%5.9%34.7%7.9%4.6%28.2%7.9%19.8%
Clear Spring Elementary31479.6%7%7.3%1.9%3.5%84.4%7.6%30.6%
Coker Elementary85777.4%1.2%18.9%0.7%1.5%59.4%45.7%15.2%
Colonial Hills Elementary56376.4%5.7%5.9%9.1%2.7%89.9%61.3%12.8%
Dellview Elementary32287.3%5.3%6.2%0%0.9%87.9%4.7%20.2%
Driscoll Middle53363.8%5.6%22.9%1.5%5.8%55%8.3%22.3%
East Terrell Hills Elementary58090.7%3.4%4%0.7%1%91.2%61.9%20.7%
Eisenhower Middle95075.8%5.1%14.5%1.3%2.7%66.7%33.6%17.9%
El Dorado Elementary51587%3.1%5.8%1%2.7%81.7%37.9%23.7%
Encino Park Elementary60633.7%3.1%43.2%12%7.8%20.5%11.6%23.9%
Fox Run Elementary61660.4%12.2%18.8%3.2%5.4%58.1%5.2%20.9%
Garner Middle78077.2%9.9%9.7%1.2%1.5%82.4%40.6%17.4%
Hardy Oak Elementary60735.1%2.8%42.5%12.4%7.2%15.7%15.3%19.3%
Harmony Hills Elementary37371.3%8.3%13.7%0.8%5.1%74.5%6.4%29%
Harris Middle90362.5%7.6%22.8%1.3%5.4%47.3%9.9%22.3%
Hidden Forest Elementary52438.9%5.2%51.5%1.3%3.1%18.7%4.6%14.3%
Hill Middle1,05649.2%5%32.7%7.8%5%28.1%6.1%15.9%
Homebased Comp Ed1100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%
Huebner Elementary48153%3.5%37%1.2%4.8%28.1%5.2%20.6%
International School of America49355.6%2.6%35.1%2.2%4.1%22.3%4.9%3.7%
Jackson Middle63877.4%5.6%10.8%3.9%1.7%75.1%28.8%22.7%
Jackson-Keller Elementary55288.9%4.5%3.4%1.4%1.6%92.9%51.4%21.9%
Johnson High School3,18846.2%5.9%32.2%9.6%5.8%23.9%7.2%10.9%
Krueger Middle85670.3%7.1%15.7%3.9%2.8%71.1%23.1%19.6%
Larkspur Elementary84684.5%6.7%4.5%1.2%2.2%88.4%57.2%14.1%
Las Lomas Elementary44954.1%9.6%20.3%6.7%9.1%37.6%12.9%23.2%
Legacy of Educational Excellence High School2,26879.2%3.3%12.6%2.5%2.1%66.2%30%11%
Longs Creek Elementary54161.6%5.5%25.5%1.5%5.5%47.3%6.1%23.3%
Lopez Middle1,29354.5%2.9%28.5%8.7%5.1%16.3%16.9%9.3%
Macarthur High School2,02768%7.2%18.4%2.3%3.8%56.8%22%13.2%
Madison High School2,60767.1%7.4%19.8%1.8%3.6%50.9%12.9%13.6%
Montgomery Elementary24562.4%22.9%6.5%2%6.1%87.3%5.7%29%
Neisd - Pk4Sa1866.7%5.6%22.2%0%5.6%38.9%16.7%16.7%
Nimitz Middle99280.6%2.9%13%1.1%2.1%66.8%37.8%15.6%
North East J J A E P1471.4%21.4%0%0%7.1%71.4%21.4%28.6%
Northern Hills Elementary49767.6%10.9%16.1%0.4%5%74.4%7.8%27%
Northwood Elementary29646.3%8.4%37.2%0.7%7.4%44.6%4.7%29.7%
Oak Grove Elementary44278.1%9%9%1.4%2.5%81.7%43.4%20.4%
Oak Meadow Elementary39251.5%2.3%37.8%1.5%6.9%33.4%6.1%30.6%
Olmos Elementary48493.6%1.2%4.1%0%0.6%84.9%43.4%20.2%
Pre-K Academy at West Avenue39186.7%3.3%6.6%1.5%1.8%79%52.7%23.5%
Reagan High School3,39048.1%4.1%34.3%8.1%5%17.9%9.6%7.8%
Redland Oaks Elementary35157.8%1.7%29.1%4.3%7.1%39.9%8.3%33.9%
Regency Place Elementary41989.5%4.5%4.8%0%1.2%87.1%57.5%19.8%
Ridgeview Elementary48492.8%1.4%3.9%0.8%0.6%83.3%64%16.9%
Roan Forest Elementary86768.1%3.7%14.3%8.8%4.2%36.8%41.9%16.3%
Roosevelt High School2,41765.9%13.2%12.6%3.8%4%71.7%21.1%13%
Royal Ridge Elementary44063.6%14.1%13.9%2.3%5.2%67.5%10%31.6%
Serna Elementary31152.7%28.9%9.6%3.5%5.1%88.1%15.4%25.7%
Stahl Elementary63573.2%5.5%15.4%1.6%3.9%69.6%29.4%22.4%
Steubing Ranch Elementary85377.1%4.5%15.2%0.4%2.7%42.7%29.4%20.3%
Stone Oak Elementary80068.6%3.1%19.6%4%4.4%33.4%41.6%13.3%
Tejeda Middle1,01443.6%4.5%32.4%13.7%5.3%25.2%11.9%15.5%
Thousand Oaks Elementary59259.8%9.6%23.3%1.7%5.4%54.7%5.9%26%
Tuscany Heights62042.7%9.4%31.3%8.9%7.3%27.3%10.6%17.6%
Vineyard Ranch Elementary72663.4%2.2%25.1%5.5%3.4%21.5%39.1%14.2%
Walzem Elementary62381.7%7.7%3.7%3.7%2.4%87.5%63.6%14.1%
Wetmore Elementary47564.6%6.1%23.8%1.5%4%52.4%6.1%24.6%
White Middle99962.7%12.8%16.4%2.6%4.6%67.2%16%20%
Wilderness Oak Elementary60141.6%3.3%33.9%13.1%8%21.1%12.8%18%
Wilshire Elementary18273.6%9.9%13.2%0%3.3%91.8%12.6%28.6%
Windcrest Elementary47067.4%9.8%13.8%1.1%7%76.8%6.4%22.6%
Wood Middle64170.7%8.3%15.3%1.9%3.6%67.4%13.3%27%
Woodstone Elementary55364.9%9%20.8%0.7%4.3%72.3%4.9%34.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).