Southwest ISD

Bexar County · 20 campuses

Southwest ISD has 14,937 students in 20 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
72
2025
C
77
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Southwest ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.9%95.2%95.7%100%95.7%
College/career/military ready202485.2%81.8%85.1%87.9%83.7%
Algebra I proficiency202515.7%15.8%15.8%7.7%14.1%
Biology proficiency202544.3%44.1%43.2%60%41.1%
English II proficiency202547.4%41.4%46.7%54%42.7%
Grade 3 math202333.8%55.6%33.2%36.4%30.2%
Grade 4 math202344.7%31.3%45.4%59.5%41.6%
Grade 5 math202343.2%57.9%42.1%65.7%39.2%
Grade 6 math202321%6.9%21.2%26.3%18.1%
Grade 7 math202326.3%25%25.5%50%23.4%
Grade 8 math202326.3%6.3%26%40%25.8%
Grade 3 reading202343.7%66.7%42.4%50%40.6%
Grade 4 reading202345.5%43.8%45.8%62.2%42.5%
Grade 5 reading202352.9%63.2%51.7%74.3%48.1%
Grade 6 reading202341.1%31%40.1%65.8%36.5%
Grade 7 reading202341.5%45.2%40.3%63.3%37.5%
Grade 8 reading202345%41.4%45%54.5%42.4%
Advanced course completion202447.8%50%47.4%53.4%45.4%
Took an AP/IB course202435.1%22.7%34.8%42.4%32%
Took an AP/IB exam20249.4%13.2%9.4%9.4%8.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202426%–26.3%33.3%25.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Big Country Elementary65885.4%5.3%6.8%0.3%2%71%20.8%22.5%
Bob Hope Elementary48692.8%2.7%3.1%0.4%1%89.1%32.1%18.1%
Cast STEM High School17385.5%3.5%6.9%2.9%1.2%59%2.9%11.6%
Elm Creek Elementary80491%0.5%8.2%0%0%77.6%28%19.8%
Francis R Scobee Middle79783.8%5.3%7%1%2.4%74.8%10.3%18.1%
Hidden Cove STEAM Academy45193.8%2.9%2.4%0.4%0.4%94%33%26.8%
Indian Creek Elementary56993%3%2.8%0%0.5%89.3%29.9%20.4%
Judith A Resnik Middle76589.3%5.8%2.7%1%0.8%86.9%14.6%21.6%
Kriewald Road School of the Arts61081.3%8.5%6.7%0.3%3%75.7%3%13%
Medio Creek Elementary68486.1%6.9%4.4%1%1.5%87.6%17.4%20%
Ronald E McNair Middle78489.3%3.3%6%0.1%1%80.2%20%23.2%
Sharon Christa McAuliffe Middle76794.9%1.3%3.4%0%0.3%93.4%25.2%23.7%
Sky Harbour Elementary59595.6%1%2.4%0.5%0.5%96.3%31.1%21.2%
Southwest Elementary72885.4%4.5%7%0.7%1.6%72.5%19.4%18.7%
Southwest High School2,35887.6%4.8%5.3%0.5%1.5%74.5%14.5%17.3%
Southwest Legacy High School2,24592.9%4.1%1.8%0.5%0.6%89.9%21.4%17.6%
Spicewood Park Elementary72288.1%5.8%2.9%2.1%1.1%89.3%6.2%17.6%
Sun Valley Elementary61587.6%4.2%4.6%0.5%2.6%78%18.5%21.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).