Northside ISD

Bexar County · 129 campuses

Northside ISD had 32,413 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
75
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Northside ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.3%94.2%94.8%97.2%93.8%
College/career/military ready202458.2%48.2%54.5%71.1%48.7%
Algebra I proficiency202531.6%24.7%29.4%45.6%24.9%
Biology proficiency202571.4%69%67.7%85.7%59.9%
English II proficiency202561.6%54.2%58.6%76.4%48.9%
Grade 3 math202342.5%29.5%37.5%61.2%30.2%
Grade 4 math202342.2%34.8%37.8%57.3%32.2%
Grade 5 math202352.3%38.9%48.5%69.3%39.9%
Grade 6 math202333.5%21.8%28.4%51.9%22.2%
Grade 7 math202322.9%15.7%20.4%35%16.8%
Grade 8 math202343.3%35.8%38.3%60%31.8%
Grade 3 reading202348.2%41%43.8%64.9%36.3%
Grade 4 reading202346.3%41.6%42.2%61.4%34.9%
Grade 5 reading202356.3%50.2%52.6%71%44.1%
Grade 6 reading202350.8%44.1%45.2%70.2%37.5%
Grade 7 reading202354.1%46.3%50.3%68.7%41.4%
Grade 8 reading202357.9%50.6%53.4%72.9%45.4%
Advanced course completion202465%58.3%62.6%72.9%55.6%
Took an AP/IB course202455.5%50.2%52.5%63.7%46.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202434.4%28.6%30.7%44.2%24.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202458.4%39.9%51.3%73.1%45.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Adams Hill Elementary47381.4%8.2%6.8%1.5%2.1%83.7%5.5%23%
Allen Elementary44293.9%1.1%4.5%0%0.5%88.9%33.7%19%
Alternative Elementary2100%0%0%0%0%50%50%0%
Alternative High School15969.2%11.9%11.9%4.4%1.9%49.1%11.9%18.2%
Alternative Middle6580%7.7%9.2%0%1.5%67.7%13.8%33.8%
Aue Elementary52145.3%3.5%41.3%4.6%5.2%14.4%4.6%19%
Beard Elementary48548.5%4.1%30.5%11.8%4.9%12.4%8.5%15.7%
Behlau Elementary62271.9%10%9.5%2.6%4.8%37.9%4.8%19.3%
Bernal Middle1,61760%13.4%18.2%1.7%6.2%34%4.1%17.2%
Blattman Elementary48446.1%3.5%40.3%4.5%5%12.4%5.6%15.7%
Boldt Elementary87657.1%9.1%22.6%0.9%9.5%39.4%1.9%21.3%
Boone Elementary44874.1%5.6%11.6%3.6%4.7%67%9.6%25.7%
Brandeis High School2,65655.4%5.7%24.6%9.9%3.9%26.1%8.5%10.5%
Brauchle Elementary39277%1.5%13.3%1%7.1%65.8%4.8%23.7%
Braun Station Elementary33266.9%1.2%28.3%0%3.6%41%1.2%22.3%
Brennan High School2,96562.8%13.7%15.2%2.8%5.2%33.6%4.7%11.2%
Briscoe Middle1,26359.2%9.6%20.6%4%6.3%24.5%5.3%16.5%
Burke Elementary54287.6%2%9.6%0%0.7%64.6%32.8%20.7%
Cable Elementary39192.1%3.8%2.8%0.3%0.5%94.4%32.5%19.2%
Carlos Coon Elementary54684.4%8.1%4.4%0.7%2.2%83.2%17.8%19.8%
Carnahan Elementary52847.2%7.4%17.6%16.1%11.6%71.8%30.5%19.3%
Carson Elementary47974.3%2.3%19.4%0.6%3.3%37.2%1.7%23%
Chavez Excel Academy7569.3%6.7%21.3%0%1.3%14.7%2.7%10.7%
Chumbley Elementary53961%10.8%17.8%2.2%7.2%37.3%4.6%22.4%
Clark High School2,75057.2%7.1%22.5%7.9%5.1%33.6%15.6%11.3%
Cody Elementary47887.7%3.6%5.4%0.4%2.5%78.7%18.8%22.6%
Cole Elementary75669.7%8.3%15.3%1.6%4.5%28.2%22.9%18.3%
Colonies North Elementary51140.1%10.4%12.3%24.9%12.1%80%45%13.5%
Connally Middle69277.6%2.6%15.5%1.2%2.7%41.5%7.9%21%
DAEP at Holmgreen887.5%12.5%0%0%0%62.5%0%100%
Driggers Elementary45481.3%7%9.3%0.2%1.8%77.8%15.4%21.6%
Ellison Elementary77771.6%5.4%13%3.9%5.9%32.7%30.5%17%
Elrod Elementary31777.6%4.1%12.9%2.2%2.5%53.9%4.7%22.7%
Esparza Elementary46295%1.7%2.2%0.2%0.6%84.2%42.9%20.1%
Evers Elementary57170.8%6.5%14.5%4.4%3.7%67.8%9.6%22.1%
Fernandez Elementary41569.9%5.3%16.6%3.9%3.4%61.4%10.1%21.4%
Fields Elementary76666.1%4.2%19.6%4.3%5.7%54.6%15.4%19.2%
Fisher Elementary56592.2%2.1%3.9%0.4%1.4%74%44.1%20.7%
Folks Middle1,49759.9%7.7%22.2%4.9%5.1%27.6%4.8%18.6%
Forester Elementary72084.3%2.9%7.8%1%3.9%63.6%34.6%20.7%
Franklin Elementary66162.6%7.3%21%2.4%6.2%36.6%5.9%25.9%
Galm Elementary53866.2%9.3%17.1%1.1%6.3%47.2%2%19.1%
Garcia Middle1,36054.3%2.4%29.6%8.6%5%18.9%7.1%15.3%
Glass Elementary38382.5%8.4%5%1.3%2.9%85.1%4.4%19.6%
Glenn Elementary42592%2.4%4.2%0%0.9%88.5%26.4%21.4%
Glenoaks Elementary45754.9%10.1%9%13.8%12%85.8%46.6%14.9%
Harlan High School2,77859.5%12.6%18.3%2.7%6.3%28.6%4.6%11.3%
Hatchett Elementary58273.4%8.8%12.7%2.7%2.4%80.6%13.2%23.5%
Health Careers High School90445.2%5%14.8%30.4%4.1%25.1%3.8%0.9%
Helotes Elementary31253.2%0.3%38.5%1.3%6.7%17.9%1%18.6%
Henderson Elementary81759.6%9.4%18.5%4%8%36%8.9%19.1%
Hobby Middle1,09459.6%10.7%17.1%6.2%5.8%68.3%22.6%15.2%
Hoffmann Elementary73964.4%10.7%16.4%1.6%6.6%34.6%2.7%21.2%
Holmes High School2,42282.9%6.3%6.8%2.1%1.4%77.6%15.3%13.8%
Holmgreen Center3574.3%11.4%11.4%2.9%0%31.4%2.9%68.6%
Howsman Elementary72583.3%6.3%5.9%1.1%2.8%77.8%36.6%16.7%
Hull Elementary44094.8%1.4%2.5%0.5%0.9%89.5%30.7%22.7%
Jay High School2,11885.8%4.6%6.4%0.9%1.8%71.7%17.6%14.7%
Jefferson Middle99066.4%4.2%22.2%3.5%3.2%39.6%9.9%20.7%
Jones Middle1,03582.4%4%10.3%1.7%1.5%77.2%18.1%17.7%
Jordan Middle94875.8%9.3%9.2%2.2%3.4%61%11.2%18.1%
Kallison Elementary1,20559.1%9.3%19.6%3.2%8.5%31.3%9.2%17.4%
Knowlton Elementary56386.5%2.7%7.5%0.7%2.7%76.2%29%22.9%
Krueger Elementary46765.5%2.8%25.5%1.3%4.5%35.1%3.9%18.8%
Kuentz Elementary49362.5%3%27.4%1.6%5.5%29.4%2.2%24.1%
Langley Elementary71066.8%8.9%11.8%5.1%7.3%34.8%29.7%17.3%
Leon Springs Elementary39654.5%5.1%27%6.8%6.6%22%8.3%17.2%
Leon Valley Elementary61289.9%3.1%5.1%0.5%1.3%71.7%52.8%20.3%
Lewis Elementary43578.6%6%12.6%0.5%2.3%56.3%5.7%24.8%
Lieck Elementary62265.9%10.5%14.8%2.7%5.9%40.2%3.7%17.5%
Linton Elementary36681.7%10.1%4.9%2.2%1.1%82.5%6.8%18.3%
Locke Hill Elementary52753.9%11%18.2%7.4%8.7%59%18.8%21.6%
Los Reyes Elementary43663.5%1.1%29.6%1.8%3.9%22.9%16.5%20.6%
Luna Middle1,11470.4%8.8%14.6%1.5%4.3%45.3%7.5%20.2%
Marshall High School2,63467%6.8%13.5%6.6%5.9%65.4%16.4%13.1%
Martin Elementary53794.8%2.4%1.9%0%0.9%80.4%22.3%15.1%
May Elementary42368.6%6.1%11.1%9.7%4.3%44%39.5%18.4%
McAndrew Elementary30239.4%6.6%41.1%6.6%6%7.3%5%12.3%
McDermott Elementary77547.9%10.1%7.2%21.4%13.2%72.6%43.9%16.4%
Mead Elementary88642.4%10.2%10.5%22.9%13.5%91.8%50.3%12.4%
Meadow Village Elementary36784.2%7.6%5.7%0.8%1.6%81.2%3.3%25.6%
Michael Elementary52683.8%6.3%5.5%1.5%2.9%78.1%3.4%25.7%
Mireles Elementary77646.1%10.3%26.7%8.4%8%29.3%14.4%20.5%
Mora Elementary56875%7%12%0.9%4.9%54.4%19.7%17.3%
Murnin Elementary64981.7%7.4%6.8%0.9%3.2%71.8%4%19.1%
Myers Elementary45988.7%3.1%5.7%0.9%1.7%70.8%30.9%20.3%
Neff Middle81077.3%10.1%6.5%2.6%3.3%75.3%20.5%20.4%
Nichols Elementary31470.4%2.2%21%1.3%4.8%34.1%2.9%24.8%
Nisd Bexar County Jja2684.6%3.8%7.7%3.8%0%23.1%19.2%7.7%
Nisd Pksa4564.4%6.7%4.4%8.9%15.6%55.6%15.6%4.4%
Northwest Crossing Elementary36071.4%3.6%16.4%3.3%5%55%25%19.7%
O'Connor High School2,53562.5%2.1%30.2%1.6%3.2%23.4%3.5%12.3%
Oak Hills Terrace Elementary39274%12.2%8.4%0.8%4.6%71.7%2.8%21.2%
Ott Elementary59270.1%8.6%14%0.8%6.1%59.1%3.4%22%
Passmore Elementary38395.8%2.6%1%0%0.5%91.9%29.2%14.1%
Pease Middle69181.8%5.6%7.2%2%2.6%74.4%13%22.3%
Powell Elementary41875.6%5%10%7.2%2.2%84.2%13.9%23.2%
Raba Elementary55466.6%7.4%14.3%6%5.8%52.2%12.1%18.4%
Rawlinson Middle1,16152%5.9%25.3%9.7%6.4%30.4%17.1%13.4%
Rayburn Middle60088.2%6.2%4.2%0.5%1%84%18.5%25%
Reddix Center24764.8%9.7%20.6%1.6%2.8%33.6%1.6%99.2%
Reed Elementary76371.2%9.6%12.1%2%5.2%48.5%17.4%21.2%
Rhodes Elementary49169.5%11.4%10.4%3.7%5.1%71.1%6.3%19.8%
Ross Middle82887.3%3.9%6.6%1.8%0.4%84.4%20.8%22.6%
Rudder Middle96152.1%6.9%15.7%16.3%8.8%77.1%36.4%15.7%
Scarborough Elementary91357.4%8.8%19.3%8.9%5.4%33.3%12.2%19.7%
Scobee Elementary46869.2%1.7%22.4%3%3.2%47.9%4.9%22.9%
Second Chance Academy850%25%12.5%0%12.5%50%0%12.5%
Sotomayor High School2,62664.8%9.6%17.1%3.6%4.6%30.6%5.6%12.5%
Steubing Elementary42848.4%8.9%20.1%11.9%10.7%41.1%21%22%
Stevens High School2,54580.5%6.6%9.3%1.1%2.2%61.1%9.1%14.8%
Stevenson Middle77971%2.8%22.5%0.9%2.6%44.9%4.9%20.4%
Stinson Middle89764.7%5.7%19%5.7%4.8%40.8%12.6%16.7%
Straus Middle1,36359.2%11.3%19%3.4%6.8%34.3%7%15.9%
Taft High School2,67066.2%8.6%17.9%2.3%4.4%33.2%6.9%11.6%
Thornton Elementary56050.4%6.4%16.1%17.3%9.6%58.4%29.3%13.9%
Timberwilde Elementary43880.4%3.7%13.5%0.2%1.6%66.4%1.6%27.6%
Tomlinson Elementary86354.7%11.5%18.3%7.6%7.4%26.4%11.2%18%
Vale Middle84678%7.1%11.7%0.7%2.4%59%10.9%19.1%
Valley Hi Elementary29587.1%4.1%6.1%0%2.7%82.4%3.1%23.1%
Villarreal Elementary53294.2%3.2%1.5%0.4%0.8%83.5%50.2%18%
Wanke Elementary58476.2%3.4%14.6%2.2%3.4%50%26.5%17.8%
Ward Elementary75576.6%5.6%12.3%1.6%3.4%58.1%22%20.9%
Warren High School2,54275.5%7.1%12.3%2.7%2%41.8%6.8%12.6%
Wernli Elementary73657.1%15.8%14.9%2%10.1%35.3%4.3%21.5%
Westwood Terrace Elementary41592.3%2.9%3.1%0.2%1.2%90.4%37.1%24.8%
Zachry Middle1,04377.9%5.6%11.3%2.3%2.5%59.5%8.8%15.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).