Angleton ISD

Brazoria County · 12 campuses

Angleton ISD has 7,092 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
85
2025
B
82
2026
B
84

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Angleton ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.9%100%98.8%98.6%98.8%
College/career/military ready202494.7%93.5%93.5%96.7%95.2%
Algebra I proficiency202539.6%36.4%40.8%43.4%36.1%
Biology proficiency202550%37.5%50%56.8%44.8%
English II proficiency202552.2%43.9%50.2%60.3%44.8%
Grade 3 math202350%33.3%46.9%60.1%47.8%
Grade 4 math202358.7%45.7%56.3%67.4%52.9%
Grade 5 math202367.9%70.6%65.2%75.5%62.4%
Grade 6 math202341.3%40.4%32.4%53.8%34.7%
Grade 7 math202346.5%38.3%41.3%58.6%41.1%
Grade 8 math202340.6%26.5%37.9%47.7%35.6%
Grade 3 reading202361.2%57.4%58.4%63%59.3%
Grade 4 reading202356.7%48.6%50.8%69.2%46.2%
Grade 5 reading202363.8%67.6%58%74.8%57.2%
Grade 6 reading202351.3%50.9%43.2%60.8%46.2%
Grade 7 reading202348.3%43.3%46.1%54%42.1%
Grade 8 reading202347%40%42.5%55.3%41.4%
Advanced course completion202458.9%53.8%55.7%66%54%
Took an AP/IB course202429.3%22.6%25.5%38.4%20.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202415.3%8.3%13.1%20.9%10.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202445.6%36.4%43.7%50.7%43.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Angleton High School2,19748.6%12.3%35%0.8%2.8%61.4%15.1%13.7%
Angleton J H School1,56450.6%13.2%31.1%0.4%4%68.5%14.9%16.9%
Brazoria Co Juvenile Detention3342.4%21.2%36.4%0%0%54.5%6.1%33.3%
Central Elementary53149%13.9%30.5%0.6%5.3%70.2%13.9%23%
Frontier Elementary42743.8%18.7%33.7%0%3.7%50.4%5.4%28.8%
Northside Elementary47345.5%12.7%35.9%0.2%5.5%61.5%2.5%22.6%
Rancho Isabella Elementary45745.5%15.5%33.9%0.2%4.4%62.1%6.3%21.2%
Southside Elementary30351.5%11.2%34.7%0%2.6%84.2%6.6%26.4%
Student Alternative Center4151.2%4.9%36.6%2.4%4.9%80.5%19.5%19.5%
Westside Elementary1,02776.6%8.1%12.5%0%2.6%70%45%14.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).