Brazosport ISD

Brazoria County · 22 campuses

Brazosport ISD has 11,996 students in 22 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
79
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Brazosport ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.9%88.9%92.2%92%90%
College/career/military ready202474.9%67.1%72.2%81.4%68.4%
Algebra I proficiency202541.7%27.1%42.4%43%37.2%
Biology proficiency202560.7%42.5%55.4%74.6%51.5%
English II proficiency202540.8%21.4%38.9%47.7%32.2%
Grade 3 math202350.9%37.5%43.9%66.8%44%
Grade 4 math202355.9%37.8%48.6%71.4%50.1%
Grade 5 math202339.3%27.9%33.9%47.3%31.4%
Grade 6 math202336.3%24.1%33%46.1%29.7%
Grade 7 math202321.9%10.2%20.9%26.5%18%
Grade 8 math202357.2%36.8%57.1%61.9%50.8%
Grade 3 reading202355.8%57.6%51.9%64.6%50.7%
Grade 4 reading202358.2%37%52.3%71.4%50.3%
Grade 5 reading202349%34.9%43.7%58.7%42.6%
Grade 6 reading202347.7%37%43%60.3%40.1%
Grade 7 reading202350.7%28.8%48.5%58.3%41.6%
Grade 8 reading202352.5%29.6%48.9%61.1%44%
Advanced course completion202455.4%43.8%52.5%62.8%48.1%
Took an AP/IB course202431.9%24.3%29.9%35.9%22.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.5%11.2%15.9%18.2%12.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202456%42.9%49.3%67%50.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

A P Beutel Elementary56848.4%3.7%42.4%0.5%4.8%57.6%3.2%21.3%
Bess Brannen Elementary74538.3%3.4%51.4%1.5%5%42.7%4.4%17.9%
Brazos Harbor250%50%0%0%0%100%0%100%
Brazos Success Academy13460.4%9.7%27.6%0%2.2%80.6%7.5%11.9%
Brazosport High School84068.5%9.3%18.2%0.1%3.5%74.3%16.3%14.6%
Brazoswood High School2,43551.3%6.7%36.8%2%2.7%51.4%7.7%13.9%
Clute Intermediate1,00266.2%7.9%21.7%1.2%2.7%67.3%20.8%18.3%
Freeport Elementary61274.7%8.2%13.7%0.2%3.1%88.4%30.2%21.9%
Freeport Intermediate56571%9%14.9%0.9%3.2%78.8%24.1%25.3%
Gladys Polk Elementary39247.2%9.7%35.5%2.3%5.4%62.2%5.1%24%
Griffith Elementary48876.4%3.1%15.2%1.4%3.5%72.5%39.3%18.6%
Lake Jackson Intermediate69841.4%6%47%2.1%3%50.1%5.4%16.8%
Lighthouse Learning Center - DAEP8854.5%15.9%26.1%0%3.4%78.4%9.1%23.9%
O M Roberts Elementary67049.7%10.7%31.6%2.5%5.2%69%6%20.1%
O'Hara Lanier Elementary45673.9%6.6%14.7%0.7%4.2%86%30%20.8%
Rasco Middle73443.1%6.4%43.9%2.7%3.7%53.3%6%22.1%
S F Austin Elementary18957.1%3.2%34.9%0%4.2%76.7%9%16.4%
T W Ogg Elementary52567.4%8.6%17%2.1%4.6%74.3%25.1%19.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).