Columbia-Brazoria ISD

Brazoria County · 6 campuses

Columbia-Brazoria ISD has 2,861 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
70
2025
C
74
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Columbia-Brazoria ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.4%95.5%98.4%95.2%95.2%
College/career/military ready202472.8%71.4%69.1%77.1%69.4%
Algebra I proficiency20258.5%0%8.2%7.9%6.4%
Biology proficiency202555.2%60%37.8%63.8%47%
English II proficiency202559.2%40%50%66.9%47.2%
Grade 3 math202338.8%0%26.2%45.8%33.8%
Grade 4 math202351%–45.3%57.4%40.5%
Grade 5 math202351.6%40%52.4%52.2%46.2%
Grade 6 math202341.5%7.1%41.8%46.7%33.6%
Grade 7 math202338.8%37.5%25.4%45.5%33.6%
Grade 8 math202342.6%12.5%42.9%49.4%35%
Grade 3 reading202347.6%14.3%35.4%55.9%41.4%
Grade 4 reading202343.8%–37.5%49.6%31%
Grade 5 reading202361%40%61.9%61.8%55.3%
Grade 6 reading202345.6%28.6%46.3%47.7%39.4%
Grade 7 reading202350.2%50%42.9%53.7%43.4%
Grade 8 reading202354.8%23.5%55.2%60.4%40%
Advanced course completion202456.5%46.9%56%58.4%44.9%
Took an AP/IB course20243.5%4.8%1.5%4.8%4.5%
Took an AP/IB exam20241.2%3.2%0%1.6%1.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam20240%––––

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Barrow Elementary36035.3%6.4%53.9%0.8%3.3%83.9%10.6%26.4%
Brazoria Co J J A E P425%75%0%0%0%75%0%0%
Columbia High School88430.9%7%57.7%0.5%3.4%55.4%9.4%12.9%
West Brazos Junior High65033.4%5.1%56.3%0.3%4.8%62.6%8.8%17.2%
West Columbia Elementary67232.3%6%58.2%0.6%3%57.4%7.6%20.7%
Wild Peach Elementary29141.2%4.5%47.8%0%6.2%80.4%15.5%24.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).