Pearland ISD

Brazoria County · 25 campuses

Pearland ISD had 7,201 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
B
89
2025
A
91
2026
A
91

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Pearland ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.4%98.9%99.4%99.5%98.9%
College/career/military ready202491.1%87.9%89.2%93%85.3%
Algebra I proficiency202556.7%53.2%51.4%64%47.7%
Biology proficiency202583.8%76.4%74.9%93.1%69.7%
English II proficiency202572.9%63.7%63.6%85.7%54.5%
Grade 3 math202363.8%54.1%52.1%72.8%44.8%
Grade 4 math202369.1%52.5%60.2%76.4%51.3%
Grade 5 math202361.6%48.6%49%75.1%45.3%
Grade 6 math202364.6%46.4%53.1%75.8%45%
Grade 7 math202334.9%19.8%30%45.7%25.4%
Grade 8 math202369.6%56.5%59.3%76.5%49.8%
Grade 3 reading202369.4%65.1%60%77.5%52%
Grade 4 reading202367.2%58.8%55.7%75.1%49.4%
Grade 5 reading202369.9%66.8%57.4%77.8%51.2%
Grade 6 reading202373.6%60.2%66.4%81.6%55.3%
Grade 7 reading202377.3%68%69.3%83.9%61.8%
Grade 8 reading202377.2%64.3%68.7%87.6%59.8%
Advanced course completion202468.4%53.9%61.8%74.5%54.1%
Took an AP/IB course202452.7%42.8%42.5%57.9%32.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202437.3%23.7%28%40.8%20%
Passed an AP/IB exam202480.7%65.4%70.5%82.9%72.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alexander Middle76539.3%10.5%41.6%4.2%3.9%30.7%5.1%20.7%
Barbara Cockrell Elementary73857%7%22.9%9.2%3.7%43.4%27.8%16.7%
Berry Miller Junior High82625.3%24.2%25.4%19.1%5.3%26.3%4.5%11.6%
Brazoria Co J J A E P20%100%0%0%0%50%0%0%
C J Harris Elementary54242.8%17.9%28%7.2%4.1%49.4%7.6%18.5%
Challenger Elementary60828.3%22.9%24.7%16.8%7.1%38.8%15%15.3%
E A Lawhon Elementary81261.3%9%17.2%8%4.2%60%37.4%14.3%
Glenda Dawson High School2,56825.7%24.8%24.3%21.2%3.7%29.9%5.3%9.5%
H C Carleston Elementary70561.6%22.3%10.8%2.1%3%67.7%38.7%17.3%
Leon H Sablatura Middle87742.4%9.9%22.3%21.2%4.1%34.9%14.3%10.3%
Magnolia Elementary69646.4%8.6%32.5%6.5%5.9%37.2%20.5%16.7%
Massey Ranch Elementary53939.7%17.1%26.7%10.9%5.2%43.4%10%17.3%
Pace Center9551.6%15.8%28.4%3.2%1.1%64.2%9.5%21.1%
Pearland High School3,40843%12.6%34.8%6.1%3.1%35%6.9%11.9%
Pearland J H East80040.9%10.5%39.8%5.1%3.6%35.4%6.5%13.6%
Pearland J H South76450.8%17%23.7%4.8%3.5%53.1%16.6%16.4%
Pearland J H West94044.9%9%20.6%20.7%4.6%34.5%12%7.9%
Robert Turner College and Career High School1,12848.8%7.3%31.1%10.3%2.4%34.9%7.2%6.7%
Rogers Middle71927.1%22.9%26.3%17%6.4%28.8%7.9%15.3%
Rustic Oak Elementary64131%6.6%49.5%8.6%4.4%30.4%9.7%14.4%
Sam Jamison Middle72851.5%18.1%21.7%4.8%3.7%54%20.1%21.6%
Shadycrest Elementary50732.5%5.5%51.5%5.3%4.7%22.7%5.5%17.4%
Silvercrest Elementary69716.2%11.2%24.8%40.9%6%11.8%19.4%10.2%
Silverlake Elementary68923.5%24.7%20%25%6.1%29.3%17%13.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).