Bryan ISD

Brazos County · 28 campuses

Bryan ISD has 16,767 students in 28 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
C
76
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Bryan ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.7%82.2%94.8%96.3%93.6%
College/career/military ready202479%62.8%79.3%92.4%75.7%
Algebra I proficiency202516.4%10.6%17.1%20%16%
Biology proficiency202542.9%26.9%39%71.8%36.7%
English II proficiency202543.3%25.8%41.7%65.8%37.5%
Grade 3 math202343.9%26.1%41.8%63.6%38.8%
Grade 4 math202350.1%32.8%47.1%72%44.5%
Grade 5 math202343.3%22.7%40.2%72.2%35.5%
Grade 6 math202330.9%15.9%28.9%54%25.3%
Grade 7 math202331.7%18.5%26.7%58.3%25.6%
Grade 8 math202316.6%16.1%15.4%23.6%15.9%
Grade 3 reading202343.5%31.1%41.6%57.4%38.4%
Grade 4 reading202345.3%30.4%42.3%65%39.3%
Grade 5 reading202345.3%28.6%40.4%76.8%37.8%
Grade 6 reading202336.9%17.7%36.3%60.2%30.1%
Grade 7 reading202340.4%25%35.4%71.1%34.2%
Grade 8 reading202342%27.7%39.8%60.8%36.3%
Advanced course completion202452.5%42.3%50.3%68.8%47.8%
Took an AP/IB course202443.2%20.9%37.1%76.6%35.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202423.5%15.9%20.3%41.3%17.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202451.2%22.8%47%66.5%40.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alton Bowen Elementary43933.9%21.9%35.3%1.4%7.1%60.1%3.2%22.8%
Anson Jones Elementary69187.1%7.8%3.5%0.4%1.2%94.4%59.3%17.9%
Arthur L Davila Middle98370.9%17.1%9.7%0.3%1.8%87.4%41.2%18.7%
Bonham Elementary54177.3%8.9%10.4%0.9%2.2%82.8%42%19%
Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center2317.4%39.1%30.4%0%13%65.2%4.3%43.5%
Brazos County JJAEP933.3%55.6%11.1%0%0%88.9%11.1%44.4%
Bryan Collegiate High School46575.7%4.3%17%1.3%1.7%74%18.3%2.8%
Crockett Elementary44269.9%17.4%8.4%1.1%3.2%89.8%47.7%16.3%
Disciplinary Alternative Educational Progam (Daep)8146.9%34.6%17.3%0%1.2%87.7%22.2%25.9%
Fannin Elementary35976.6%15%6.7%0%1.4%91.9%47.1%20.6%
Henderson Elementary52979.8%9.3%6.6%0.4%3.2%83.6%42.5%20%
James Earl Rudder High School1,69665%18.6%14%0.3%1.7%81.7%31.1%16.5%
Jane Long89573.1%14.3%9.2%0.4%2.9%86.9%39.8%23.5%
Johnson Elementary44056.6%8.6%30.7%0.2%3.9%53.9%20%13.9%
Kemp-Carver Elementary56260.9%27.9%7.3%0.2%3.4%90.2%37.5%27.8%
Mary Branch Elementary46749.3%27.2%16.1%0.4%6.9%81.8%18.4%18.6%
Mitchell Elementary42235.3%24.9%31.5%0.5%7.8%61.6%2.1%15.4%
Navarro Elementary44869.4%13.4%12.9%0.2%3.6%87.1%42%22.3%
Neal Elementary32376.2%16.7%4.3%0%2.8%94.4%40.6%30.3%
O W Sadberry Sr Intermediate70062.9%20.1%14.3%0.1%2.4%81%29%27.6%
Sam Houston Elementary48828.9%2.3%62.9%1%4.9%32.2%2.3%19.7%
Sam Rayburn72745.4%17.7%31.1%0.6%4.5%67.7%14.6%26.5%
Stephen F Austin1,17756%19.5%20.9%0.4%2.9%73.8%25.2%17.8%
Sul Ross Elementary47133.8%33.8%24.8%0.2%7.4%74.5%4.2%19.7%
The Mary Catherine Harris School-School of Choice19567.7%22.6%5.6%0%3.6%86.7%33.3%14.9%
Travis B Bryan High School2,42558.3%17.1%21.4%0.7%2.2%71.5%26.5%14.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).