Brownwood ISD

Brown County · 8 campuses

Brownwood ISD has 3,918 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
78
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Brownwood ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496%76.9%95.1%98.9%94.6%
College/career/military ready202452.7%60%33.8%61.6%37.4%
Algebra I proficiency202535.3%23.1%25.7%47.6%24%
Biology proficiency202555.9%–51%63.6%44%
English II proficiency202545.3%47.1%39.7%52.7%30.1%
Grade 3 math202350.8%–44.3%56%46.4%
Grade 4 math202345.7%–42.3%51.8%39.5%
Grade 5 math202356.3%–48%65.4%49.3%
Grade 6 math202343.6%0%33.3%59.2%34.5%
Grade 7 math202345.3%–33.7%58.3%32.9%
Grade 8 math202336.8%36.4%32.3%44.3%30.4%
Grade 3 reading202349%–44.8%51.2%46.7%
Grade 4 reading202348.1%–44.3%55.3%40.5%
Grade 5 reading202361.3%–49%72.1%54.1%
Grade 6 reading202350.5%0%45.3%61.5%43.4%
Grade 7 reading202348.2%–42.9%55.3%37.5%
Grade 8 reading202352.7%33.3%51%59.2%42.4%
Advanced course completion202366.3%65%60.1%72.4%57.5%
Took an AP/IB course202435.3%40%23.4%43.4%22%
Took an AP/IB exam202416%4.5%13.5%19.5%8.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202415.5%–16%14.3%27.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Brownwood Accelerated High School1533.3%6.7%53.3%0%6.7%46.7%13.3%13.3%
Brownwood High School93445.4%5.2%45.7%0.5%2.7%47.3%4%14.5%
Brownwood Middle47243.6%3.4%49.2%0.4%3%59.3%4.4%14.2%
Coggin Elementary70846.8%4%43.9%0.6%4.5%69.2%5.2%24.7%
East Elementary28143.1%1.8%48.4%0%6.8%69%5.7%16.7%
Northwest Elementary48647.5%5.1%41.8%0.2%5.1%78.6%4.3%22%
Woodland Heights Elementary49237.4%0.8%55.7%0.2%5.9%51%3.3%14.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).