Lockhart ISD

Caldwell County · 10 campuses

Lockhart ISD has 7,151 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
C
73
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Lockhart ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202487.6%100%87.3%88%86.6%
College/career/military ready202467.3%70.6%65.6%79%65.4%
Algebra I proficiency202519.6%16.7%17.6%40.7%17.1%
Biology proficiency202542.7%37.5%38.4%70.8%37.8%
English II proficiency202535.4%17.6%32.4%59.5%29.5%
Grade 3 math202330.7%20%27.1%52.5%26%
Grade 4 math202337.5%–36%53.3%31.7%
Grade 5 math202351.4%–48.4%58.3%48.6%
Grade 6 math20233.8%–3.4%7.4%5.1%
Grade 7 math202313.5%–12.7%19%11.3%
Grade 8 math202341.3%23.1%36.7%67.5%33.5%
Grade 3 reading202340.4%16.7%36%64.5%35.2%
Grade 4 reading202335.3%–35%48.9%29.4%
Grade 5 reading202351.5%–45.6%69.4%47.6%
Grade 6 reading202335.5%28.6%31.5%52.2%30%
Grade 7 reading202333.6%–29.1%55.1%27.5%
Grade 8 reading202335.8%30.8%30.8%65.1%30.6%
Advanced course completion202457.8%68.8%55.6%66%55.2%
Took an AP/IB course202441.4%35.3%38.2%60.5%37.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202424.1%21.2%21.9%34.9%20.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202439.7%57.1%33.9%51.9%40.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alma Brewer Strawn Elementary52995.5%0.4%3.6%0%0.6%89.2%63.9%14.6%
Bluebonnet Elementary61483.1%1.8%13.4%0.2%1.6%74.6%36.8%15.1%
Clear Fork Elementary52366%2.9%28.7%0.2%2.3%63.7%3.1%23.5%
George W Carver Early Education Center31488.5%1.3%8.6%0%1.3%95.5%44.9%13.4%
Lockhart High School2,00581.1%2.9%13.8%0.4%1.6%71.6%35.7%12.9%
Lockhart Junior High1,50182%1.7%14.3%0.2%1.7%75.5%41.3%17.3%
Lockhart Pride High School5780.7%0%15.8%0%3.5%73.7%35.1%12.3%
Navarro Elementary66774.8%3.9%19.5%0%1.8%73.8%36.7%15.6%
Plum Creek Elementary52290.6%2.5%6.3%0%0.6%85.6%59.6%14.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).