La Feria ISD

Cameron County · 8 campuses

La Feria ISD has 2,858 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
83
2026
C
75

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for La Feria ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.1%–––98.4%
College/career/military ready202490.4%–––88.8%
Algebra I proficiency202520%–20.1%16.7%20.4%
Biology proficiency202554.7%–––49%
English II proficiency202546.5%–––43.5%
Grade 3 math202347.1%–41%–45.4%
Grade 4 math202350.6%–52.1%–47.7%
Grade 5 math202322.3%–22.3%–20.5%
Grade 6 math202336.4%–34.5%–31.3%
Grade 7 math202334.3%–34.4%–29.6%
Grade 8 math202322.4%–––21.3%
Grade 3 reading202355.6%–56.2%–54.9%
Grade 4 reading202341.1%–40.8%–38.2%
Grade 5 reading202333%–33.2%–31.6%
Grade 6 reading202348.4%–46.3%–42%
Grade 7 reading202356.9%–58%–52.1%
Grade 8 reading202346.1%–46%–41.3%
Advanced course completion202469.9%–69.9%–68.2%
Took an AP/IB course202455.5%–––51.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202430.1%–30.1%–28%
Passed an AP/IB exam202415.3%–14.7%–12.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

C E Vail Elementary37696.5%0%2.1%0.8%0.3%94.1%8%15.7%
Cameron County JJAEP1100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%
David G Sanchez Elementary33097.3%0.3%2.1%0%0%92.7%9.7%16.7%
La Feria Early College High School90197.8%0.2%2%0%0%80.9%12.2%14%
Noemi Dominguez Elementary38794.6%0.5%4.4%0%0%87.3%18.6%22.2%
Sam Houston Elementary45394.9%0.2%4.4%0%0.2%68.4%27.2%13%
W B Green Junior High39197.2%0.3%1.5%0.3%0.5%80.1%15.1%15.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).