Los Fresnos CISD

Cameron County · 16 campuses

Los Fresnos CISD has 11,993 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
87
2025
B
88
2026
A
90

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Los Fresnos CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.8%–93.1%85.2%91.7%
College/career/military ready202485.2%–84.9%100%84%
Algebra I proficiency202555.6%–55.5%50%52.8%
Biology proficiency202563.5%–63.6%53.3%58.9%
English II proficiency202560.5%–60.3%66.7%55.6%
Grade 3 math202355.7%–60.7%57.1%51.8%
Grade 4 math202359.1%–61.8%100%53.1%
Grade 5 math202368.7%–68.9%62.5%64%
Grade 6 math202343%–42%91.7%39.1%
Grade 7 math202343%–43.6%–38.9%
Grade 8 math202352.5%–50.9%83.3%49.7%
Grade 3 reading202361.1%–64.2%42.9%56%
Grade 4 reading202358.2%–60.2%71.4%52.1%
Grade 5 reading202369.6%–72.1%62.5%65.4%
Grade 6 reading202358.1%–56.1%91.7%53%
Grade 7 reading202363.2%–67.7%–58.4%
Grade 8 reading202360.5%–63.5%90.9%55.3%
Advanced course completion202474.8%–74.2%90.2%72.2%
Took an AP/IB course202427.6%–26.4%59.1%21.5%
Took an AP/IB exam20247.9%–7.7%15.7%6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202461.7%–58.8%–57%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Cameron Co J J A E P6100%0%0%0%0%83.3%50%16.7%
Dora Romero Elementary55097.8%0.2%1.5%0%0.4%76.2%24.4%22.7%
Las Yescas Elementary35499.2%0%0.8%0%0%91.5%35.9%25.1%
Laureles Elementary51196.5%0%3.1%0%0.4%84.3%37%22.5%
Liberty Memorial Middle67397.6%0%2.2%0%0.1%84%27.6%22.3%
Lopez-Riggins Elementary46398.1%0.4%1.3%0%0.2%85.3%22.5%21%
Los Cuates Middle82597.1%0%2.8%0%0.1%78.2%20.2%19.2%
Los Fresnos Elementary54596.1%0.2%3.5%0%0.2%78%25%23.3%
Los Fresnos High School3,28596.8%0.1%2.6%0.3%0.1%77.5%18.7%14.5%
Olmito Elementary53896.3%0%2.6%0.7%0%66.2%30.3%23.2%
Palmer-Laakso Elementary57596.7%0.2%2.8%0%0.3%75.5%27.8%26.8%
Rancho Verde Elementary69295.5%0.4%3.2%0.6%0.1%65%20.2%18.6%
Resaca Middle87096.6%0%2.8%0.5%0.2%71%25.6%18.7%
Villareal Elementary44395.3%0.5%4.3%0%0%74.5%29.1%28%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).