San Benito CISD

Cameron County · 25 campuses

San Benito CISD has 9,487 students in 25 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
77
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for San Benito CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.8%–91.7%–90.9%
College/career/military ready202469.1%–69.4%–66.5%
Algebra I proficiency202526.1%–30.2%–24%
Biology proficiency202543.2%–47.8%–40.4%
English II proficiency202540.2%–40.3%–37.5%
Grade 3 math202338.6%–36.2%–37.5%
Grade 4 math202351.4%–50.8%–49.2%
Grade 5 math202345%–46.2%–41.7%
Grade 6 math202316.4%–––13.8%
Grade 7 math202325.3%–29.5%–22.5%
Grade 8 math202330.4%–29%–28.8%
Grade 3 reading202345.3%–39.5%–43%
Grade 4 reading202345.9%–43.8%–43.1%
Grade 5 reading202345.1%–45.7%–41.9%
Grade 6 reading202325.8%–––24.9%
Grade 7 reading202338.7%–41.6%–35.9%
Grade 8 reading202342.7%–41.8%–39.4%
Advanced course completion202461.4%–61.2%80%58.7%
Took an AP/IB course202442.4%–42.2%–35.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.2%–15.9%33.3%13.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202414.7%–15.2%–16.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Amador R Rodriguez Juvenile Boot Camp1593.3%6.7%0%0%0%73.3%26.7%20%
Angela Gerusa Leal Elementary35198.9%0%0.9%0%0.3%94%51.6%13.7%
Berta Cabaza Middle69598.1%0%1.3%0.3%0.1%80%21.9%16.8%
Cameron Co J J A E P9100%0%0%0%0%66.7%11.1%33.3%
Cash Elementary61197.9%0%2.1%0%0%82.2%19.3%18.5%
Collegiate Academy11798.3%0%1.7%0%0%70.1%12.8%3.4%
Downs Fine Arts Academy42694.6%0%4.9%0.2%0%72.5%8%21.4%
Fred Booth Global Leadership Academy43895.9%0%3.7%0%0%93.4%30.6%17.6%
Greyhounds Online Academy7692.1%0%7.9%0%0%76.3%11.8%11.8%
Hester Juvenile Detent4095%0%5%0%0%67.5%40%27.5%
Judge Oscar De La Fuente Elementary27196.3%0.7%2.6%0.4%0%83%24%17.7%
La Encantada Elementary48799%0%1%0%0%93.4%42.5%14.4%
La Paloma Elementary47396.6%0.4%2.7%0%0%88.2%52.6%18.2%
Miller Jordan Middle47798.5%0%1.5%0%0%94.5%28.7%17.6%
Rangerville Elementary20397.5%0%2.5%0%0%90.1%35.5%14.8%
Raul Garza Jr STEAM Academy43797.3%0%2.7%0%0%75.3%20.6%21.7%
Rgv Youth Recovery Home1291.7%0%8.3%0%0%58.3%33.3%16.7%
Roberts Elementary30397.7%0.3%2%0%0%95%34.7%19.8%
San Benito High School2,05798.9%0.1%0.9%0%0.1%81.1%23.5%11.2%
San Benito Riverside Middle55899.1%0%0.7%0%0.2%90.1%35.1%15.8%
San Benito Veterans Memorial Academy64498.8%0.3%0.8%0%0.2%83.1%28.1%12%
Sullivan Environmental Science Academy36696.4%0%3.6%0%0%92.9%12%24%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).