Barbers Hill ISD

Chambers County · 17 campuses

Barbers Hill ISD had 2,250 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
A
92
2025
A
93
2026
A
93

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Barbers Hill ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.3%100%100%98.9%98.9%
College/career/military ready202492.9%70%91.8%95%84.2%
Algebra I proficiency202572.9%50%74.8%74.7%63.7%
Biology proficiency202580%30.8%76%85.2%63.9%
English II proficiency202575.1%55.9%73.2%77.9%63.7%
Grade 3 math202368.2%59.4%65.4%70.1%49.2%
Grade 4 math202372.1%57.6%61.2%77.5%55%
Grade 5 math202376.9%62.5%66.9%81.5%60.8%
Grade 6 math202367.9%50%62.2%71.3%53.6%
Grade 7 math202370.4%40%67.8%73.4%54.9%
Grade 8 math202370.2%54.5%73.3%70.1%64.6%
Grade 3 reading202377.6%75%75.8%78.7%57.7%
Grade 4 reading202366.2%48.5%55.3%72.8%45.8%
Grade 5 reading202377.3%75%76.4%77.4%58.8%
Grade 6 reading202373%55.6%67.5%77.1%63.5%
Grade 7 reading202375.1%32%74%77.9%60.4%
Grade 8 reading202377.8%78.3%76.8%79.2%60.8%
Advanced course completion202471.1%64.1%64.1%75.5%53.9%
Took an AP/IB course202450.5%35%52.3%50.9%30.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202435.2%15.9%33.3%37.5%19.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202467.4%–65.5%67.1%74.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alternative School2955.2%10.3%31%0%3.4%48.3%10.3%6.9%
Barbers Hill El North83526.5%3.7%62.3%3.2%4.2%25.7%2.4%13.1%
Barbers Hill El South89140.2%3.9%51%1.7%2.9%34.8%12.7%13.2%
Barbers Hill High School2,22130.8%4.5%59.7%1.5%3.1%24.2%3.9%10.8%
Barbers Hill Int North92325.9%5.4%61.1%2.7%4.3%26.5%1.7%16%
Barbers Hill Int South97135%6%53.8%1.3%3.8%32.4%7.1%16.4%
Barbers Hill Middle North56828.5%3.5%60%1.9%5.1%24.6%3.5%13%
Barbers Hill Middle South58732.2%6.8%57.1%1%2.9%29.6%6.3%13.3%
Early Childhood Center82337.4%4.5%50.8%2.2%4.6%37.3%11.1%15.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).