Jacksonville ISD

Cherokee County · 8 campuses

Jacksonville ISD has 4,695 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
73
2026
D
69

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Jacksonville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.4%95.7%94.1%90.1%91.2%
College/career/military ready202476.5%62.2%75%89.2%75.5%
Algebra I proficiency202530.7%17.4%30.5%36.8%28.1%
Biology proficiency202542.4%18.8%38.8%66.7%38.2%
English II proficiency202554.4%26.3%53.3%75.8%50%
Grade 3 math202345.8%39.5%44.8%46.5%43.1%
Grade 4 math202339%33.3%36.3%52.2%36%
Grade 5 math202325.5%16.2%18.2%39.8%20.1%
Grade 6 math202321%7.5%15.4%40%16.6%
Grade 7 math202323.2%14%16.9%40.5%16.9%
Grade 8 math202329.4%14.8%27.4%46.4%27.2%
Grade 3 reading202347.4%30.2%43.6%66.2%44.6%
Grade 4 reading202339.1%22.9%36.3%51.1%34.3%
Grade 5 reading202338.3%18.4%31%56.8%33.5%
Grade 6 reading202337.5%15%35.8%50%34.1%
Grade 7 reading202335.9%19%31.1%54.1%29.5%
Grade 8 reading202349.4%29.8%48.9%64.7%43.8%
Advanced course completion202474.1%55.3%78.7%74.1%72.9%
Took an AP/IB course202431.8%17.8%35.4%32.5%30.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202413.4%4.3%14.5%13.7%12.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202442.9%–40.4%61.9%37.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Compass Center2035%45%20%0%0%95%15%40%
East Side Elementary62339.8%18.5%34.5%0.8%5.5%80.9%24.7%21.5%
Fred Douglass57355.3%11.9%24.6%0.3%1.6%92.8%53.9%15.9%
Jacksonville High School1,27059.4%13.7%23.5%0.8%2.6%84.1%27.4%13.3%
Jacksonville Middle62959.3%11.6%26.6%0.5%1.7%88.6%39.3%16.5%
Joe Wright Elementary52557.1%21.1%18.5%0.8%1.9%94.7%44.4%23.6%
Nichols Intermediate67456.1%15.1%23.7%0.1%4.9%87.8%37.4%23.4%
West Side Elementary38158%15.7%21.3%0.3%3.9%96.3%38.1%11%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).