McKinney ISD

Collin County · 33 campuses

McKinney ISD has 23,118 students in 33 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
B
88
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for McKinney ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.1%97.2%98.5%98.1%97.1%
College/career/military ready202496.2%93%94.1%97.9%92.7%
Algebra I proficiency202544.3%34.6%35.7%54.3%31.7%
Biology proficiency202575.1%60.1%59.1%87.2%53.9%
English II proficiency202568.3%49.9%49.6%87.3%46.1%
Grade 3 math202351.6%32.5%40.7%61.3%33.1%
Grade 4 math202355.3%40.2%40.6%66.5%35.9%
Grade 5 math202361.5%43.4%48.7%74.1%38.9%
Grade 6 math202361.5%40.4%46.3%74.1%40.5%
Grade 7 math202360.4%39.6%48.2%72.6%38.7%
Grade 8 math202346.6%30.7%37.7%61.4%31.5%
Grade 3 reading202361.8%47.1%51%70.9%44.4%
Grade 4 reading202358.4%42%41.1%69.3%38.7%
Grade 5 reading202368.8%54.3%57.6%80%52.2%
Grade 6 reading202368.8%56%55%79.2%46.9%
Grade 7 reading202371.2%56.1%54.6%82.9%49.1%
Grade 8 reading202370.2%48.1%56.7%83.3%50.4%
Advanced course completion202467.8%51%58.5%76.6%49.7%
Took an AP/IB course202458.1%35.8%44%70.5%33.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202442.6%27.6%30%51.2%23.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202467.7%47.9%61.3%72.4%50%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Albert & Iola Lee Davis Malvern Elementary41555.4%21.4%13.7%2.4%7%74.9%42.7%21.7%
Arthur H McNeil Elementary33518.2%29.6%35.8%7.2%9%42.7%9.9%19.7%
Burks Elementary41971.1%11.9%12.6%0.2%4.1%79.5%49.9%22.4%
C T Eddins Elementary37214.8%9.1%61.3%6.2%7.8%13.2%10.5%23.7%
Caldwell Elementary40961.9%13.7%21%0%2.9%67.7%41.3%20.3%
County Residential Center9230.4%26.1%34.8%1.1%7.6%4.3%14.1%44.6%
Dean and Mildred Bennett Elementary42516.7%8.2%56.5%11.8%6.6%14.1%8.9%17.6%
Dowell Middle99523.5%10.2%54.5%6.4%4.5%22.4%9.7%18.1%
Dr Jack Cockrill Middle1,20818.5%14.4%49.4%11.8%5.3%22.4%6.5%16.5%
Earl & Lottie Wolford Elementary38916.7%11.3%57.1%5.4%9.3%16.2%5.7%22.1%
Faubion Middle1,03338%17%35.1%3.7%5.8%43.8%18.1%19.1%
Finch Elementary34176%10%10%0.9%2.1%81.2%59.2%26.4%
Gary and Bobbye Jack Minshew Elementary43317.8%17.6%39.5%15.7%9.2%31.4%11.5%22.2%
Glen Oaks Elementary47814.2%4.4%68.8%4.8%7.7%9%2.5%21.3%
Herman Lawson Early Childhood School49345%20.5%17%12.6%4.3%99.4%55.2%34.9%
J B Wilmeth Elementary43612.4%11.2%55.5%12.2%8.7%8.5%5.7%22%
J J A E P425%75%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Jesse McGowen Elementary57024%20.2%35.3%12.5%7.7%36.5%14.2%23%
Jose De Jesus and Maria Luisa Vega Elementary49153.6%17.9%16.7%4.5%7.3%70.7%43.8%25.1%
Leonard Evans Jr Middle79832.7%15.9%41.2%6.4%3.3%39.6%24.9%20.8%
Lizzie Nell Cundiff McClure Elementary66112.7%12.1%42.5%23.1%8.2%13.6%11.8%18%
McKinney Boyd High School2,54624%11.4%52.7%7.4%4.3%19.3%8%10.4%
McKinney High School2,66434.8%19.2%36.6%4.9%3.9%41.1%14.3%13.3%
McKinney North High School2,34326%20.3%38.8%9.3%5%27.1%7.6%10.7%
Naomi Press Elementary58017.2%30.3%24.7%18.1%9.3%40.5%12.1%17.2%
Reuben Johnson Elementary37818.8%13.5%50.3%10.1%7.1%28%10.1%25.9%
Roy Lee Walker Elementary38115.7%4.2%59.8%9.7%10.2%16.5%6.8%19.2%
Ruth and Harold Frazier Elementary79215.2%16.7%41.3%16.9%9.8%17%10.1%17.4%
Scott Morgan Johnson Middle1,10731.5%24.8%26%10.1%6.9%41.1%13.3%17.1%
Serenity High30%0%66.7%0%33.3%0%0%33.3%
Slaughter Elementary55442.6%15.2%27.3%7.8%6.3%50.2%32.7%20.6%
Valley Creek Elementary49815.5%15.7%56.8%4.6%7.4%22.1%4.4%20.5%
Webb Elementary47552.4%14.9%22.3%4.8%4.6%56.6%33.1%21.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).