Melissa ISD

Collin County · 8 campuses

Melissa ISD has 7,708 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
90
2025
A
92
2026
A
91

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Melissa ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.9%95.5%98.4%98.1%97.3%
College/career/military ready202494.7%93.3%96.8%94.3%93%
Algebra I proficiency202552.5%40.4%47.3%57.6%40.2%
Biology proficiency202583.4%71.6%80%85.5%73.8%
English II proficiency202578.8%66.3%78.4%80.4%60.5%
Grade 3 math202368.2%65.6%52.6%73.4%57.3%
Grade 4 math202367.3%58.7%61.3%70.6%55.1%
Grade 5 math202369.3%67.4%53.2%75.5%48.8%
Grade 6 math202362.9%44.4%55.7%67%48.4%
Grade 7 math202358.6%42.2%48.4%66.9%58.2%
Grade 8 math202377.2%75%68.4%80.5%62.2%
Grade 3 reading202372.2%73.4%60.5%75.9%56.3%
Grade 4 reading202368.6%61.9%57.3%74.5%55.1%
Grade 5 reading202378.2%69.6%68.4%82.3%61.3%
Grade 6 reading202381.4%69.1%76.4%83%63.6%
Grade 7 reading202375.3%62.5%66.7%79%66.1%
Grade 8 reading202378.2%69.2%69.7%84.3%54.2%
Advanced course completion202472%62.7%76.7%72.4%63.2%
Took an AP/IB course20243.7%8.2%1.6%2.8%1.4%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%0%0%0%0%
Passed an AP/IB exam201527.4%–0%28.6%14.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Harry McKillop Elementary1,01613%12.7%50.2%15.6%8%12.4%14.1%20.3%
Melissa High School1,98019.7%17.3%46.1%9.5%6.9%15.7%5%11.1%
Melissa Middle1,73919.1%15.6%41.5%16.7%6.2%15.2%7.5%15.3%
Melissa Ridge Education Center27414.2%19.3%22.6%33.9%8.4%20.8%61.3%24.5%
North Creek Elementary88116.5%15.4%48.7%10.7%8.2%18.7%13.3%25.7%
Sumeer Elememtary96220.3%19.6%31.9%19.6%7.8%24%20.8%19.4%
Willow Wood Elementary85513%19.6%31.9%29.8%5.3%19.1%20.7%17.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).