Plano ISD

Collin County · 76 campuses

Plano ISD has 46,519 students in 76 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
82
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Plano ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.4%95.4%90.2%97.4%92.6%
College/career/military ready202476%60.1%57%84.4%60.5%
Algebra I proficiency202527.9%22%18.3%37.2%19.2%
Biology proficiency202572%60.7%48.8%84.2%50.7%
English II proficiency202563.9%53.1%40.4%81.3%42.2%
Grade 3 math202358.5%36.2%38.4%65.7%34.8%
Grade 4 math202360.7%36.9%41.8%68.3%36.5%
Grade 5 math202366.9%41.9%47.9%74.5%44.2%
Grade 6 math202355.1%31.9%34.6%66.8%29.5%
Grade 7 math202331.6%19.6%19.5%42.9%21.7%
Grade 8 math202369.4%49.9%49.4%76.5%48%
Grade 3 reading202363%47.5%42.9%70.2%41%
Grade 4 reading202361.2%39.4%42.6%69.2%36.7%
Grade 5 reading202369.8%53.1%51.4%77.8%49%
Grade 6 reading202368.1%47.4%46.5%78.6%43.6%
Grade 7 reading202370.5%56.4%49.1%79.8%50%
Grade 8 reading202372.8%59.7%54.3%82.3%51.7%
Advanced course completion202469.7%57.1%49.9%76.1%53%
Took an AP/IB course202461.3%37.1%40.7%66.1%39.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202439.6%17.5%17.4%41.4%18.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202487.3%65.9%79.4%85.5%77.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Academy High School27520%5.1%50.5%14.9%9.1%14.9%4.4%11.6%
Adult Transition Center10114.9%20.8%37.6%20.8%5.9%31.7%3%100%
Aldridge Elementary45817.5%13.1%42.1%17.5%9.2%22.5%13.8%18.8%
Andrews Elementary4059.1%8.1%19.5%57.3%5.4%11.6%27.7%15.6%
Armstrong Middle49059.2%15.5%15.9%6.9%2%82%48%20.6%
Barksdale Elementary54511.6%9.4%36.5%34.9%6.8%15.4%22.4%11.4%
Barron Elementary34372.6%11.7%9.3%3.5%2.6%81.3%56.6%22.7%
Beaty Early Childhood School25429.9%10.6%16.9%36.6%4.3%35.8%66.1%57.1%
Bethany Elementary26615%10.9%43.6%19.2%10.5%19.9%15.8%20.7%
Beverly Elementary35915.3%9.5%34%34%7%20.3%25.1%17.3%
Boggess Elementary49611.5%7.7%38.7%31%10.3%19.4%20.6%21.8%
Bowman Middle85952.7%15%16.2%13.4%2.6%62.2%38.6%19.6%
Brinker Elementary56541.1%12.9%27.1%14.5%4.4%42.5%41.9%13.1%
Carlisle Elementary43514%10.1%41.1%29.7%4.6%29%22.8%15.2%
Carpenter Middle46249.4%21.2%19%5.4%4.3%61.5%28.4%27.9%
Centennial Elementary45911.3%9.2%36.4%34.2%8.9%15.3%16.3%15.9%
Christie Elementary56646.5%16.3%24.9%5.3%6.7%57.8%37.5%27%
Clark High School1,11428%15.6%36.8%14.7%4.3%35.3%15%13.6%
Daffron Elementary60348.1%12.8%19.4%13.8%5.1%51.1%55.4%16.6%
Davis Elementary26425.8%13.3%45.8%10.2%4.2%33.3%15.2%47.7%
Dooley Elementary30028.3%16.3%37.3%11.7%5.7%49.7%23.3%20.7%
Forman Elementary47363.4%19.7%7.4%7%2.3%83.9%58.6%18.6%
Frankford Middle83944.9%21.8%22.4%6.3%4.4%53.3%36.7%14.2%
Gulledge Elementary6918.8%5.6%14.8%65.3%4.3%13.3%34.4%11.1%
Haggar Elementary54524.6%27.9%34.3%7.2%6.1%48.4%11.9%18.9%
Haggard Middle70720.1%7.6%55.9%11%4.5%21.9%10%20.7%
Harrington Elementary31813.8%17.3%44.3%17.3%6.9%29.2%9.7%25.5%
Haun Elementary48610.3%7.4%27.6%49%5.6%16.5%26.5%17.9%
Head Start14368.5%16.1%11.2%2.8%0.7%100%76.9%9.8%
Hedgcoxe Elementary36518.6%10.1%43.6%17.5%9%23.3%16.7%24.9%
Hendrick Middle52825.6%25.2%30.7%10.6%7.6%45.8%16.5%19.5%
Hickey Elementary49433%10.7%18.8%32.8%4.3%36.8%40.7%20.6%
Hightower Elementary44517.1%12.4%38%22.2%10.3%21.1%18.7%17.8%
Huffman Elementary51524.9%26.8%26.6%12.8%8.7%40.4%21.9%13.8%
Hughston Elementary37619.1%5.6%56.4%12.2%6.1%17.3%10.9%18.9%
Hunt Elementary4909%9.6%38.6%36.5%6.1%14.1%14.1%17.6%
Isaacs Early Childhood School24134.4%14.1%19.9%28.6%2.1%52.7%69.3%62.2%
Jackson Elementary70466.2%12.9%12.6%5.7%1.8%73.2%69.5%14.9%
Jasper High School1,30112.9%8%25.3%50.3%3.2%12.8%8.5%6.4%
Mathews Elementary4578.3%8.5%38.7%38.3%5.5%12.3%25.2%15.1%
McCall Elementary48714.8%17.5%29%35.5%3.1%37.2%28.5%16.8%
McMillen High School1,01030.4%13.2%29.5%21.8%4.9%37.7%21%12.7%
Meadows Elementary41378.9%7%6.8%1.7%5.1%87.4%61.7%31.7%
Memorial Elementary40574.8%9.9%9.9%2.7%2.5%78%63.7%20.7%
Mendenhall Elementary56164.7%15.2%11.8%2.5%5%82.7%56.7%20.1%
Miller Elementary31517.8%10.5%38.7%24.8%8.3%23.2%19.7%21.9%
Mitchell Elementary78661.5%19.1%13.7%1.8%3.6%65.5%59.7%9.8%
Murphy Middle90112%8.5%41.6%32.3%5.3%19.5%8.3%15.6%
Otto Middle93527.6%11.9%21.1%35.3%4.2%39.7%25.2%15.4%
Pearson Early Childhood2027.4%18.3%21.8%46.5%5%31.7%57.9%48%
Plano East Sr High School3,03230.4%10.8%21.4%32.6%4.4%32.8%17%7.6%
Plano JJAEP977.8%22.2%0%0%0%66.7%66.7%55.6%
Plano Sr High School2,26626.7%12.7%40.7%14.1%5.2%26.7%10.9%11.3%
Plano West Senior High School2,55625.8%13.2%27.8%28.9%3.8%21.8%14.6%7.6%
Rasor Elementary35123.6%42.2%17.4%11.1%5.7%62.4%16.5%24.8%
Renner Middle1,13640.8%13%25.8%15.9%4%37.2%32.7%10.7%
Rice Middle8728.7%4.6%15.8%65.5%5%10.7%10%9.2%
Robinson Middle1,08416.3%10.2%26.8%39.6%6.5%17.1%13.9%10.7%
Saigling Elementary30917.2%5.5%60.2%8.4%8.4%21%11.3%23.6%
Schell Elementary40213.9%13.7%24.4%42.3%5.5%33.1%29.6%21.6%
Schimelpfenig Middle82613.9%7.3%44.9%28.7%4.2%17.2%9%14%
Shepard Elementary39717.1%4.3%56.4%13.4%8.6%18.9%8.6%21.7%
Shepton High School1,36042.3%15.5%26.9%10.7%4%37.7%33.8%7.7%
Sigler Elementary47365.3%16.5%9.9%5.5%2.5%82.7%60.7%20.7%
Skaggs Elementary3567.6%5.6%16.3%64.3%6.2%11.5%25.8%15.2%
Stinson Elementary46212.1%7.1%33.3%39%8.2%18.2%24.5%21.6%
Thomas Elementary68561.9%14.6%13.1%5.1%4.5%77.2%57.2%22.2%
Vines High School1,00930.8%12.6%44.3%7.6%4.3%32.7%16.7%14.5%
Weatherford Elementary40356.8%15.1%17.4%4.5%4.5%73.9%58.1%20.6%
Wells Elementary46013%5.2%40%35.7%5%12.8%28.9%19.6%
Williams High School1,10547.3%13.3%18%17.4%3.6%55%30.5%12%
Wilson Middle81033.7%16.8%37.8%6.8%4.4%45.7%25.3%17.3%
Wyatt Elementary3177.3%6.6%29%51.4%5%8.5%19.6%18.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).