Princeton ISD

Collin County · 16 campuses

Princeton ISD has 10,339 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
B
81
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Princeton ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.7%99%97.6%96.4%97.7%
College/career/military ready202482.4%72.7%84.8%84.4%82.1%
Algebra I proficiency202543.5%47%38.5%47.4%37.9%
Biology proficiency202560.5%57.8%52.9%78%53.4%
English II proficiency202552.2%51.1%45.4%65.8%45.2%
Grade 3 math202344.8%30.8%40.6%52.9%35.5%
Grade 4 math202347.3%40.6%35.6%58.1%37%
Grade 5 math202353.4%50.5%46.6%62.3%45.9%
Grade 6 math202348.7%48%43%55.6%40.1%
Grade 7 math202346.3%41.7%39%52.3%39.7%
Grade 8 math202358.1%62.1%50.8%67.7%56.1%
Grade 3 reading202351.8%40.7%48.4%57.2%42.6%
Grade 4 reading202344.8%40.6%30.8%57.1%34.3%
Grade 5 reading202358.5%55.9%51.9%65.6%51.1%
Grade 6 reading202355.1%58.4%49.4%60.2%47.1%
Grade 7 reading202352.6%48.1%48.9%55.4%46.4%
Grade 8 reading202355.3%61.7%48.5%59.9%52%
Advanced course completion202452.4%53.5%47%56.2%50.8%
Took an AP/IB course202425.5%32%19.5%28.1%22.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202418.8%21%14.5%21.5%16.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202448.6%42.2%35.1%57.4%39.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Canup Early Childhood42147.3%26.6%11.6%8.3%5.7%73.2%47.7%21.4%
Clark Middle47940.1%29.9%18.4%7.3%3.8%64.5%20.9%11.9%
Godwin Elementary46539.4%28.4%23.9%3.4%4.3%68.8%25.4%14.4%
Green Elementary48616.5%38.7%21%17.1%6.4%53.7%22.8%12.6%
Harper Elementary64226.5%29.8%21.7%16.7%5%49.8%22.1%17.6%
James Elementary47667.4%5.3%22.5%1.3%2.7%81.3%42.9%23.5%
Lacy Elementary59436.7%23.4%28.3%5.9%5.2%68.2%26.4%19.9%
Lovelady High School1,38845%24.8%20.9%4.6%4.3%65.4%20.4%12.5%
Lowe Elementary67136.5%24%21.9%10.6%5.2%56.2%23.5%17%
Mattei Middle83952.9%16.7%20.4%6.6%2.7%69.2%28%17%
Mayfield Elementary66649.2%13.5%28.8%4.4%3.5%61.9%31.7%15.8%
Princeton Sr High School1,26246.4%22.2%22.5%4%4.3%62%18.4%11.3%
Smith Elementary62229.6%27.3%29.9%3.9%8.7%58.8%11.1%17.7%
Southard Middle92932.6%26.7%27.8%5.9%6.5%58%16%16.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).