Prosper ISD

Collin County · 28 campuses

Prosper ISD has 31,579 students in 28 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
89
2025
A
91
2026
A
91

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Prosper ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.1%98.2%99%99%98%
College/career/military ready202485.4%72.3%77%88.1%76.5%
Algebra I proficiency202527.1%16.8%19.6%21.8%16.5%
Biology proficiency202588.8%72.4%84.4%89%65.8%
English II proficiency202577.8%59.6%70.4%77.4%55.9%
Grade 3 math202366.5%53.7%59%65.4%44.3%
Grade 4 math202369.8%47.1%61.2%66.7%50.3%
Grade 5 math202373.1%53.1%64.4%71%45.1%
Grade 6 math202359.1%33.3%51.4%53.9%38.1%
Grade 7 math202368.9%49.2%60%67.1%48.4%
Grade 8 math202341.3%27%31.4%39.7%19.3%
Grade 3 reading202368.4%57.6%62.5%67.2%47.4%
Grade 4 reading202369.4%48%62.7%66.6%43.9%
Grade 5 reading202376.2%64.1%71.1%74.6%52.4%
Grade 6 reading202374%54.1%67.3%71.8%54.2%
Grade 7 reading202382.2%74.2%75.2%82.1%65.2%
Grade 8 reading202384.3%66.1%81.5%84.4%63.6%
Advanced course completion202476.8%67.1%68.7%76.5%65.5%
Took an AP/IB course202456.9%43.8%50.9%51.2%51.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202436.3%20.9%23%31.5%21.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202485.9%41.2%85.7%85.3%82.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Betty Jackson Elementary5376.5%11.5%16.8%56.6%7.3%9.5%22.7%13.2%
Bill Hays Middle1,0859.5%10%19.4%53.4%7%8.3%8.6%11.5%
Brenda Calhoun Early Childhood School7279.5%9.5%15.3%58.9%4%9.2%73.5%26.1%
Chuck and Cindy Stuber Elementary96010.9%11.9%29.8%37.9%8.1%7.2%20.7%17.8%
Cynthia A Cockrell Elementary7056.4%4.8%56.9%26.4%5%2.8%9.9%19.1%
Dan Christie Elementary1,0159.4%16.9%12.5%52.7%5.8%10.2%37.6%14.3%
Daniel L Jones Middle1,28512.1%10.7%34%36.3%6.3%7.4%7.8%14.4%
Jack and June Furr Elementary78710%9.1%27.6%45.6%7.1%13.6%25.7%20.3%
Jim and Betty Hughes Elementary8378.4%8.4%20.2%53.2%7.8%8.2%30%22.3%
Jim Spradley Elementary7995.3%6.3%13.8%68.7%4.5%2.6%27.8%13.5%
John A Baker Elementary62011.3%11.6%43.5%25.2%7.7%9.8%14.8%24%
Joyce Hall Elementary1,0637.5%8.7%31.9%45.3%5.3%5.5%19%14.2%
Judy Rucker Elementary68143.8%5.4%37.4%6.9%6.2%13.2%25.3%11.3%
Light Farms Elementary1,0539.7%3.2%58%22.1%6.3%2.8%12.4%18.4%
Lilyana Elementary9795.6%7.7%23.5%55.4%5.7%5.3%27.7%13.8%
Lorene Rogers Middle1,63313.7%5.1%51.8%22.6%6.4%3.1%4.4%10.9%
Mike and Janie Reeves Elementary7909%11.3%34.1%39.7%5.3%10.6%21.4%15.3%
Mrs Jerry Bryant Elementary9149.6%7.5%30%44.5%7.5%3%17.5%12.4%
Prosper High School3,75313.1%10.8%44.4%25.3%5.8%4.7%2.9%8%
R Steve Folsom Elementary6079.6%9.7%55%18.1%7.1%6.6%12.4%21.7%
Ralph and Mary Lynn Boyer Elementary96510.4%5.6%51.5%26.6%4.8%5.3%12.6%16.8%
Reynolds Middle1,7629.5%7.7%48.2%27.1%6.6%4.8%3.5%11.4%
Rock Hill High School2,44213.9%14.1%30.1%34.8%6.3%8.1%4.9%8.2%
Sam Johnson Elementary7379.6%7.9%43%30%7.2%1.5%12.6%19.3%
Walnut Grove High School2,26812.3%8.9%56.3%17.6%4.8%3.4%2.7%9.5%
William Rushing Middle1,68911.4%11.2%29.8%39.7%7%6%6.2%10.5%
Windsong Ranch Elementary88412.3%6%45.7%26.5%8.5%4.1%13.7%17.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).