Wylie ISD

Collin County · 21 campuses

Wylie ISD has 19,334 students in 21 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
91
2025
A
92
2026
A
92

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Wylie ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.3%98.6%99.6%99.6%97.4%
College/career/military ready202483.6%85.8%76%84%78.2%
Algebra I proficiency202567.9%58.6%59.5%71.7%56.4%
Biology proficiency202583.1%78.1%72.4%86.7%67.2%
English II proficiency202577.7%71.4%65.9%84%58.9%
Grade 3 math202372.9%69.6%55.8%76.9%56.9%
Grade 4 math202379.8%72.1%68.6%83.6%66.3%
Grade 5 math202371.6%66%60.4%71.9%56.6%
Grade 6 math202364.8%60.6%51.5%68.5%51.9%
Grade 7 math202366%57.8%55.5%69.9%47.8%
Grade 8 math202365.3%58.1%54.3%72.1%51.8%
Grade 3 reading202375.7%76.8%62.8%78.6%57.5%
Grade 4 reading202374.6%67%64%78%61.8%
Grade 5 reading202372.5%69.7%61.7%74.2%58.5%
Grade 6 reading202372.2%69.1%63.9%75.1%57.1%
Grade 7 reading202375.4%73.5%66%78.4%60.6%
Grade 8 reading202378.9%70.1%70.6%82.5%63%
Advanced course completion202476.1%73.1%67.6%79.2%67.4%
Took an AP/IB course202451.1%57.3%39.6%47.7%45.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202427.6%30.2%17%24.7%22.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202470.1%63.3%67%70.9%59.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Ab Harrison Intermediate1,09026.3%14.1%42.8%11.5%4.9%29.4%15.9%21.6%
Achieve Academy13335.3%16.5%37.6%6.8%3%48.1%18.8%24.8%
Cheri Cox Elementary66632.4%14.1%37.7%10.8%4.4%30.3%28.7%20.1%
Collin Co J J A E P30%66.7%33.3%0%0%66.7%0%33.3%
Davis Intermediate95616.8%17.7%42.1%18.1%4.8%24.2%10.3%18.7%
Dodd Elementary60222.4%18.9%34.4%17.3%6%42.2%34.6%20.9%
Don Whitt Elementary72011.5%12.9%32.5%37.1%5.8%17.6%24.3%18.1%
Dr Al Draper Intermed96317.5%14.5%33.7%28.3%5%26.2%20.5%15.8%
Frank McMillan Junior High1,01018.1%17.9%42.9%14.8%6%26.9%9%14.1%
George W Bush Elementary91724.1%11.8%33.4%23.6%5.6%17.9%25.5%17.8%
Grady Burnett Junior High1,06421.1%16.4%47%10.3%4.6%28.4%10.3%20.3%
P M Akin Elementary57620.5%17.9%42.2%12.7%6.6%29.7%11.8%19.8%
R F Hartman Elementary51420%20.8%33.3%19.8%5.8%42.4%31.7%37.7%
R V Groves Elementary67840.1%15.5%26.7%13.4%3.8%49.1%32.4%19.2%
Raymond B Cooper Junior High1,01819.2%15.4%35.3%26.3%3.4%25%16.5%11.3%
Rita Smith Elementary58715%14.3%43.4%20.8%5.8%26.2%26.2%20.8%
T F Birmingham Elementary51721.3%22.6%34.4%13.9%7.5%41.4%21.1%28%
Tibbals Elementary6035.6%12.3%34.2%43.1%4.1%15.8%22.2%18.2%
Wally Watkins Elementary82614.2%17.3%49%13.1%6.4%18%13.3%20.1%
Wylie East High School2,70424.9%17.6%42.5%11.4%3.4%28%8.9%11.6%
Wylie High School3,18719.4%15.5%39.2%20.3%5.1%24.8%8.8%8.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).