Community ISD

Collin County · 10 campuses

Community ISD has 5,269 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
C
76
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Community ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.8%100%96.2%95.9%96.3%
College/career/military ready202495.1%81.1%97.1%97.9%93.3%
Algebra I proficiency202518.8%18.8%18.9%18.1%18%
Biology proficiency202560.1%50%54.3%70%51.3%
English II proficiency202548.6%50.7%41.3%59%37.3%
Grade 3 math202340.3%32.4%33.3%48%26.8%
Grade 4 math202343.1%30.8%42.7%47.4%38.3%
Grade 5 math202341.9%20.9%31.8%57.9%31.8%
Grade 6 math202337.2%31.9%27.9%45.7%30.1%
Grade 7 math202336.1%25%32%44.9%27%
Grade 8 math202324.6%36.7%14.6%27.3%23.3%
Grade 3 reading202344.7%48.6%34.8%52.5%38.3%
Grade 4 reading202349.1%50%45.5%52.5%40.2%
Grade 5 reading202351.5%39.3%48.8%58.8%43.2%
Grade 6 reading202344.5%27.7%36.6%55.4%31.8%
Grade 7 reading202343.6%34.6%38.8%52.8%32.7%
Grade 8 reading202351.3%52.5%45.5%55.8%43.6%
Advanced course completion202457.7%44.3%57.8%62.2%53.1%
Took an AP/IB course202433.2%32.4%30.4%36.8%30.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202413.1%9.7%13.5%14.5%11.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202448.6%–38.7%56.7%42.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Community High School1,32843%19%33.3%1.5%2.6%52.7%22.4%12%
Community Trails Middle54729.6%31.4%31.3%2.7%3.8%52.8%19.6%13.9%
John & Barbara Roderick Elementary66044.2%16.5%33.9%0.3%4.2%55%15.5%19.8%
Leland E Edge Middle66145.4%10.7%39.8%0.2%3%54.9%27.4%14.2%
Mary Lou Dodson Elementary62440.7%26.4%24%5.8%2.1%59%38.6%17%
McClendon Elementary54661%1.1%33.5%0.2%4.2%60.8%48.2%14.3%
Mildred B Ellis Elementary38228.3%6.5%60.5%0%4.5%36.6%7.1%21.5%
Nesmith Elementary50713.8%37.7%37.7%4.9%4.9%50.1%15.6%21.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).