Rice CISD

Colorado County · 7 campuses

Rice CISD has 1,299 students in 7 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
C
73
2026
C
76

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Rice CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.7%100%98%100%100%
College/career/military ready202498.6%100%98%100%98.3%
Algebra I proficiency202513.5%10.5%6.5%–6.7%
Biology proficiency202546.9%36.8%44.8%–43.9%
English II proficiency202545.4%22.2%40%84.2%41.3%
Grade 3 math202348.6%–51%50%48.4%
Grade 4 math202364.2%–60.9%72.7%61%
Grade 5 math202373.3%54.5%64.7%92.3%63.3%
Grade 6 math202322.8%–23.8%30.8%20.9%
Grade 7 math20236.7%20%4.9%–4%
Grade 8 math202323.7%14.3%23.5%–19.3%
Grade 3 reading202348.6%–52.9%33.3%48.4%
Grade 4 reading202345%–34.8%81.8%40.2%
Grade 5 reading202362.8%36.4%61.8%69.2%55%
Grade 6 reading202340.2%–39.7%53.8%34.3%
Grade 7 reading202335%36.4%29.1%45.5%33.9%
Grade 8 reading202362.8%35.7%58.7%94.4%53.6%
Advanced course completion202435.2%19.2%30.8%65.5%29.2%
Took an AP/IB course202420.5%0%16.3%50%13.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202414.7%3.6%13.3%30%10.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam20240%–0%–0%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Eagle Lake Intermediate16675.9%14.5%6.6%0.6%2.4%82.5%13.9%18.7%
Eagle Lake Primary18971.4%18.5%5.8%0%3.7%81.5%16.4%17.5%
Garwood Elementary11857.6%7.6%31.4%0%3.4%60.2%8.5%28.8%
Rice Challenge Academy11421.9%23.7%47.4%0.9%1.8%99.1%4.4%19.3%
Rice High School34864.9%15.8%18.1%0%1.1%70.4%8%11.2%
Rice Jh28265.2%13.5%18.1%0.4%2.8%76.6%14.5%20.9%
Sheridan Elementary8247.6%0%42.7%0%7.3%79.3%6.1%18.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).