New Braunfels ISD

Comal County · 15 campuses

New Braunfels ISD has 9,870 students in 15 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
B
81
2026
B
84

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for New Braunfels ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.8%100%96.8%98.7%95.5%
College/career/military ready202479%58.3%73.9%85%68.4%
Algebra I proficiency202532.2%33.3%27.8%39.5%21.2%
Biology proficiency202573%–60.7%86.8%52%
English II proficiency202563.4%46.2%50%78.2%46.2%
Grade 3 math202344.4%–33.4%53.9%30.1%
Grade 4 math202348.3%–35.3%58.9%31.8%
Grade 5 math202358.7%–47.8%69.3%39.4%
Grade 6 math202347.6%30.8%34%59%32.6%
Grade 7 math202347.2%22.2%36.2%60.5%28.1%
Grade 8 math202339.7%25%36.6%43.2%32.6%
Grade 3 reading202355.5%–47%63.6%42.1%
Grade 4 reading202354.5%–39.8%66%35.4%
Grade 5 reading202365.1%–52.7%73.8%47.7%
Grade 6 reading202358.3%46.2%43.6%70.7%40.3%
Grade 7 reading202357.7%55.6%44.9%72.1%38.3%
Grade 8 reading202368%77.8%57.6%77%50.2%
Advanced course completion202454.4%37.5%47.8%62.3%42.1%
Took an AP/IB course202443.6%8.3%36.6%53.3%22.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202417%14.3%12.7%20.9%9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202478.7%–70.4%83.3%69.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Carl Schurz Elementary30873.1%0%26%0.3%0.6%50%42.9%17.9%
County Line Elementary34137.8%4.7%53.4%1.5%2.1%35.2%2.1%18.2%
Klein Road Elementary77151.2%2.9%39.6%1.2%4.7%44.5%2.6%21.7%
Lamar Elementary35844.1%1.4%50%0.3%3.6%40.5%0.8%18.2%
Lone Star Early Childhood Center30366%2%28.4%1.3%2.3%59.4%28.7%24.8%
Long Creek High School81355%1.6%36.4%1.6%5%37%11.2%14.6%
Memorial Elementary25851.6%1.9%40.7%0.4%4.7%51.6%3.9%20.2%
New Braunfels High School1,98943.5%1.5%50.2%1.1%3.1%26.2%5.9%11.6%
New Braunfels Middle1,30050.8%2.5%40.2%1.4%4.5%39.5%8.8%18.4%
Oakrun Middle1,01142.4%1.3%52.2%0.4%3.2%31.9%8%15%
Seele Elementary29441.2%1.4%51.4%1%4.1%40.1%2.4%20.7%
Two Rivers High School8261%4.9%29.3%0%4.9%52.4%17.1%12.2%
Veramendi Elementary93034.8%1.6%57.1%1.5%4.8%20.9%3%13.1%
Voss Farms Elementary80566.2%1.2%28.2%0.5%3.7%43.6%33.2%15%
Walnut Springs Elementary30745.3%1.3%45.3%1.6%5.9%39.4%1.6%24.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).