Comal ISD

Comal County · 38 campuses

Comal ISD has 29,743 students in 38 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
86
2025
B
87
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Comal ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.5%100%96.7%97.9%96.2%
College/career/military ready202479.6%63.6%74.3%84.4%70.6%
Algebra I proficiency202539.1%36%33.6%44.1%29.5%
Biology proficiency202575.8%65.4%66.6%84.1%59.3%
English II proficiency202572.7%56.8%62.4%82.5%53.9%
Grade 3 math202362%–53.9%69%45.8%
Grade 4 math202362.3%48%53.6%69.4%46.1%
Grade 5 math202367.5%61.1%60%73.2%52.3%
Grade 6 math202356.1%49%44.1%65.5%40.9%
Grade 7 math202357.6%42.9%46.9%67%36.2%
Grade 8 math202350.5%33.3%43.5%59.1%37.5%
Grade 3 reading202363.7%–56.2%70.1%46.8%
Grade 4 reading202364.2%70.8%55.8%70.2%44.9%
Grade 5 reading202372.9%61.1%67%77.2%57.7%
Grade 6 reading202367.6%59.2%58.8%74.6%52.8%
Grade 7 reading202365.2%54.8%56.6%72.4%46.3%
Grade 8 reading202366.6%64.4%56.5%74.5%48.9%
Advanced course completion202469.4%53.6%64.7%73.6%54.1%
Took an AP/IB course202457.1%40%50.2%62.8%41.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202433.8%25.2%29.4%37.1%19.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202467.1%41%59.8%70.8%54.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Arlon R Seay Elementary61847.9%1.8%45.8%1.8%2.6%39.6%26.4%18.8%
Bill Brown Elementary79722.2%1.4%71.5%0.6%3.8%12.9%0.9%15.9%
Bulverde Middle69043.5%4.1%43.8%2.8%5.7%21%8.1%20.7%
Canyon High School2,41247.4%3.5%44.2%1.4%2.9%32.4%5.5%16%
Canyon Lake High School1,06632.8%1.3%62.4%0.6%2.3%34.3%4.8%16%
Canyon Middle1,24950.4%4.6%38.6%1.8%4%43.3%7.6%20.5%
Church Hill Middle78037.3%1.5%57.2%1.7%1.8%28.3%3.8%16.4%
Clear Spring Elementary73356.9%3.1%31.2%1.1%7.1%52.9%26.1%17.5%
Comal Academy7638.2%2.6%52.6%2.6%2.6%34.2%5.3%15.8%
Comal Creek Elementary45457.7%3.3%33.7%0.4%4.8%53.7%5.5%31.7%
Comal Discipline Center4751.1%10.6%31.9%0%4.3%59.6%14.9%25.5%
Danville Middle92145.8%4%43%0.9%5.8%36.7%8.9%22%
Davenport High School1,23144.2%6.3%44%1%4%29.2%7.6%15%
Farias-Spitzer Elementary58451.7%3.6%37.8%1.5%5.1%51%4.5%26.5%
Freiheit Elementary65943.6%4.9%41.9%3.2%5.8%45.8%5.9%26.4%
Garden Ridge Elementary47428.5%4.6%58%1.9%7%18.6%0.6%20.9%
Goodwin Frazier Elementary66047.7%4.1%44.4%0.9%2.7%55%4.5%24.5%
Hill Country College Prep High School17836%4.5%54.5%0.6%4.5%18.5%0%6.2%
Hoffmann Lane Elementary70020.4%0.7%73.9%0.9%3.7%7.3%0.9%14.1%
Indian Springs Elementary64537.1%5.7%48.2%2.3%6.2%9.3%0.9%18.3%
Johnson Ranch Elementary1,16737.4%2.5%53.2%2.3%3.7%19.5%3.2%18.4%
Kinder Ranch Elementary62154.9%2.9%35.6%2.6%3.7%21.1%21.4%17.2%
Memorial Early College High School29137.8%3.4%49.1%3.8%5.5%27.1%0.7%5.5%
Mh Specht Elementary70444%5%39.9%4.1%6.1%26.6%7.7%26%
Morningside Elementary66353.8%3.2%35.3%1.8%4.7%57.8%24.4%17.6%
Mt Valley Elementary48727.9%1.4%66.5%0.4%3.5%47%3.7%32.4%
Mt Valley Middle78132.9%0.6%62.9%0.3%3.1%40.8%6.5%23%
Oak Creek Elementary84742.5%3.5%48.2%0.9%4%34.9%3.2%21.8%
Pieper High School2,09141.6%5%45.1%2.6%4.8%14.3%4.4%11%
Pieper Ranch Middle1,14043.4%3.9%46.1%1.9%4%13.3%3.3%15.2%
Rahe Bulverde Elementary61036.2%2.1%55.6%1.8%3.4%17.5%3%21.6%
Rebecca Creek Elementary57730.2%0%63.3%0.2%5.9%47.1%3.3%22.9%
Smithson Valley High School2,09835.2%2.3%56.2%1.5%4.1%14.4%3.1%13.3%
Smithson Valley Middle88027.6%1.7%63%1.8%5.6%15.3%1.7%13.5%
Spring Branch Middle60439.9%1.5%53%1.2%4.5%23.3%6.3%19.5%
Startzville Elementary46441.6%1.3%51.1%0.6%5%64.9%9.9%35.3%
Timberwood Park Elementary74037.2%2.4%54.5%2.6%3.1%10.4%2.3%22.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).