Copperas Cove ISD

Coryell County · 11 campuses

Copperas Cove ISD has 7,749 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
82
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Copperas Cove ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490.6%89.7%89.8%90.8%87.5%
College/career/military ready202496.9%96.4%96.3%98.1%95.5%
Algebra I proficiency202526.7%21.9%32.6%21.4%23.9%
Biology proficiency202563.2%50%60.7%68.3%56.3%
English II proficiency202559.4%49.1%60.6%62.9%52.1%
Grade 3 math202352%42.9%49.1%56.8%47.9%
Grade 4 math202357.5%57.8%52.5%60.6%50.7%
Grade 5 math202357.7%50.6%53.4%65.2%54.7%
Grade 6 math202339.6%29.2%35.2%45.9%36.4%
Grade 7 math2023100%––––
Grade 8 math202342.2%35.6%41.9%43.8%36%
Grade 3 reading202348.3%35.2%48.2%50.3%44.1%
Grade 4 reading202353.7%55.3%48.1%57.2%48.2%
Grade 5 reading202359.3%50.6%56.3%67.9%53.4%
Grade 6 reading202350.3%40.4%46.4%50.7%44.1%
Grade 7 reading202354.8%47%47%59.3%45.1%
Grade 8 reading202358%53.2%52.3%63.9%55.1%
Advanced course completion202440.7%36.1%38.4%44.3%33.3%
Took an AP/IB course202419.3%19.3%16.1%20.3%17%
Took an AP/IB exam20247.1%5.7%4.8%8%5.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202439.3%38.5%17.6%41.7%38.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

C R Clements/Hollie Parsons Elementary84740.3%15.5%28.9%1.3%10.7%61.6%15.1%27.6%
Copperas Cove High School2,24730.2%18.7%35.6%2%10.7%50.7%6.5%16.6%
Copperas Cove Junior High81234%14.4%35.5%1.1%11.2%61.1%5.9%26.2%
Crossroads High School13028.5%19.2%39.2%0%8.5%69.2%3.8%18.5%
Fairview/Miss Jewell Elementary47231.6%18.9%33.7%1.1%12.3%71%3.8%32.8%
Hettie Halstead Elementary39031%26.2%26.7%1.3%13.1%61.5%3.3%29%
House Creek Elementary62231.7%19%32.5%1%14.1%49.2%4%28.9%
J L Williams/Lovett Ledger Elementary63526.6%21.6%32%2%13.9%62.4%4.9%26.6%
Mae Stevens Early Learning Academy30933%17.8%30.4%1.9%15.5%71.2%10.7%16.5%
Martin Walker Elementary35329.5%11.3%43.6%2.3%10.5%55.8%5.7%26.3%
S C Lee Junior High93231.2%22.1%31.4%1.2%11.1%54.4%7.7%28.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).