Texans Can Academies

Dallas County · 13 campuses

Texans Can Academies has 3,437 students in 13 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
C
75
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Texans Can Academies (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202421.3%21.1%21.4%21.4%21.1%
College/career/military ready202438.4%41.4%38.2%60%39.5%
Algebra I proficiency20256.8%5.8%7.3%0%7.1%
Biology proficiency202516.9%22.4%15.6%0%16.1%
English II proficiency202514.2%11.1%15.6%–13.8%
Advanced course completion202424.5%20%26.3%30%29.7%
Took an AP/IB course20248%3.5%10.3%0%8.6%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%0%0%0%0%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Texans Can Academy - Austin16881.5%13.1%3.6%1.2%0.6%69.6%54.2%23.8%
Texans Can Academy - Carrollton-Farmers Branch21087.6%10.5%1.9%0%0%73.3%70.5%13.8%
Texans Can Academy - Dallas North21762.7%30.9%3.2%2.3%0.9%77%49.8%6.5%
Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Lancaster Avenue31760.6%34.4%2.5%0%2.5%88.3%33.4%14.8%
Texans Can Academy - Fort Worth Westcreek23751.9%43.9%3.4%0.8%0%93.2%14.8%5.9%
Texans Can Academy - Garland6100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%
Texans Can Academy - Grant East20429.9%66.2%1%0.5%1%77.5%21.1%12.7%
Texans Can Academy - Houston Hobby30156.5%41.9%1.7%0%0%98.3%32.2%11.3%
Texans Can Academy - Houston North25150.2%49%0.8%0%0%85.3%17.9%8.8%
Texans Can Academy - Houston Southwest40471.3%25.2%1%1.5%0.2%89.4%54%9.9%
Texans Can Academy - Oak Cliff52372.1%24.9%3.1%0%0%99.4%35.9%10.7%
Texans Can Academy - Pleasant Grove52768.1%30.2%0.8%0.2%0%63%36.2%12%
Texans Can Academy - San Antonio7295.8%2.8%1.4%0%0%87.5%18.1%27.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).