Life School

Dallas County · 8 campuses

Life School has 5,735 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
B
82
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Life School (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate2024100%100%100%100%100%
College/career/military ready202499.1%100%98.8%95.5%99.2%
Algebra I proficiency202532%34.3%25%48.4%25.2%
Biology proficiency202572.2%70.5%66.4%91.3%63.2%
English II proficiency202566.6%66.9%63.1%72.7%62.4%
Grade 3 math202326.5%19.6%29.3%56.3%22.4%
Grade 4 math202332.9%29.2%32.3%42.1%27.9%
Grade 5 math202330.2%29.2%25.3%50%24.3%
Grade 6 math202330.3%25.9%30.3%51.9%24.5%
Grade 7 math202326.5%21.6%26.3%34.5%23.1%
Grade 8 math202320.4%22.9%16.7%20%17.6%
Grade 3 reading202333.3%27.5%34.8%46.7%26.1%
Grade 4 reading202326.5%24.5%24%36.8%23%
Grade 5 reading202330.8%29.6%26.6%53.1%25.4%
Grade 6 reading202342.1%37.5%40.3%69.2%35.5%
Grade 7 reading202351.9%48.2%48.4%69.1%44.6%
Grade 8 reading202349.6%51%42.3%77.8%45.5%
Advanced course completion202474.2%73.6%75.8%73.8%75.7%
Took an AP/IB course202437.2%38.2%32.5%50%33.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202424.1%21.5%25.3%33.3%20.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202433.6%20%44.7%42.9%41.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Life H S Waxahachie1,11438.1%43%14.8%0.3%3.9%52.2%5.8%14.3%
Life Middle Waxahachie55140.8%43.4%11.4%0.2%3.8%60.4%8.3%15.1%
Life School Carrollton28349.1%32.9%10.6%0.7%6.7%64.3%26.9%18.7%
Life School Cedar Hill45032%60.9%3.6%0.2%3.3%76.4%5.6%17.6%
Life School Lancaster45531.2%60%5.1%0%3.7%73.8%11.6%23.1%
Life School Mountain Creek35480.5%15%3.1%0.3%1.1%79.1%16.9%25.7%
Life School Oak Cliff1,48344.6%52.5%1.2%0%1.6%81.5%22%16.8%
Life School Red Oak1,04548.5%30%17.1%0.4%3.7%56%7.4%18.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).