Winfree Academy Charter Schools

Dallas County · 6 campuses

Winfree Academy Charter Schools has 1,093 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
89
2025
B
84
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Winfree Academy Charter Schools (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202451.6%46.7%51.4%52.2%50.4%
College/career/military ready202473.6%76.7%69.8%72.1%71.1%
Algebra I proficiency202511.5%6.1%12.9%16%9.6%
Biology proficiency202521.3%4.5%24.3%66.7%18.3%
English II proficiency202526.9%21.7%25.1%37.9%24.7%
Advanced course completion202413%10%12.4%19.5%11.9%
Took an AP/IB course20246.7%3.3%9.5%4.3%6.1%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%0%0%0%0%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Winfree Academy Charter School - Grand Prairie19757.4%28.4%8.6%1.5%4.1%56.3%36.5%12.2%
Winfree Academy Charter School (Irving)17372.3%16.2%7.5%0.6%2.3%68.8%42.8%13.9%
Winfree Academy Charter School (Lewisville)12554.4%8%32%1.6%4%47.2%26.4%27.2%
Winfree Academy Charter School (Richardson)14751%23.8%19%2.7%3.4%63.3%23.1%17%
Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas24344%51.9%2.1%0%1.2%61.3%23.5%11.9%
Winfree Academy North Richland Hills20858.7%13%20.7%1%5.8%47.6%23.6%14.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).