Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD

Dallas County · 40 campuses

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD has 24,122 students in 40 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
B
82
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.9%95.3%92%95.8%94%
College/career/military ready202487.6%88.3%84.7%93.5%86.5%
Algebra I proficiency202529.3%23.4%29.1%31.3%29%
Biology proficiency202554.3%52.1%47.5%78.4%47.9%
English II proficiency202546.2%44.5%38.7%75.8%39.6%
Grade 3 math202348%26.7%43.9%69.6%38.7%
Grade 4 math202349.9%25.5%47.4%66.7%41.3%
Grade 5 math202356.4%42%49.8%80%47.5%
Grade 6 math202335.6%21.3%31.3%58.3%27.6%
Grade 7 math202322.2%11.6%20.3%22.9%18.9%
Grade 8 math202347.8%29.1%44%69.9%40.7%
Grade 3 reading202352.4%36.4%45.6%75.7%40.7%
Grade 4 reading202350.6%33.2%44.7%68.6%40.9%
Grade 5 reading202361.4%51%55.8%84.8%52.6%
Grade 6 reading202349.7%40.2%45.9%72%41.9%
Grade 7 reading202344.7%35.7%38.8%67.5%37.7%
Grade 8 reading202353.1%39.2%47.5%76.3%45.9%
Advanced course completion202458.1%48.1%53%75%53.4%
Took an AP/IB course202454.2%43.3%50.1%68.3%48.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202435%25.9%27.3%56.8%27.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202451.4%34.7%39%66.3%40.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Blair Elementary52086.9%4.8%5.2%0.6%2.3%84%59.4%21.9%
Blalack Middle93154%10.5%22.1%8.5%4.8%53.3%26.4%21.2%
Blanton Elementary50380.3%5.4%8.2%3%2.8%76.7%57.3%24.1%
Bush Middle67529.6%41.2%6.5%17.6%4.7%59.4%21.2%16.7%
Carrollton Elementary50593.5%3.6%1%1.6%0.4%91.1%76.6%21.8%
Central Elementary45594.1%1.5%2.2%0.2%1.5%87.9%76.5%23.1%
Country Place Elementary31837.4%9.7%38.4%3.8%10.4%37.7%8.5%24.5%
Creekview High School1,68657.5%11.4%15.5%10.8%4.3%54.9%28.9%13.1%
Dallas County JJAEP Cfb Campus5100%0%0%0%0%20%60%20%
Davis Elementary45183.4%4.7%5.3%3.5%2.4%80.5%73.2%17.3%
Early College High School36373.6%9.9%9.1%4.7%2.5%70.5%24.5%5%
Farmers Branch Elementary46887.4%2.6%7.5%1.5%1.1%76.5%49.6%29.9%
Field Middle86483.1%5.9%7.3%2%1.7%77.9%48.7%21.1%
Freeman Elementary65010.3%18%1.8%65.7%2.9%29.2%58.2%13.2%
Furneaux Elementary41555.2%18.8%16.4%5.8%3.1%70.4%43.1%19.8%
Good Elementary49987.2%3.2%4.8%2.6%2%86.6%65.3%28.1%
Grimes Education Center9976.8%18.2%2%0%3%62.6%49.5%7.1%
Huie Special Educ Center6747.8%14.9%19.4%14.9%3%46.3%10.4%94%
Kent Elementary41632.2%14.2%27.2%19.5%6.7%46.2%17.3%20.4%
La Villita Elementary70214.5%16.1%5.1%59.5%2.8%25.4%37.2%12.8%
Landry Elementary47416%45.8%7.6%20.7%7.2%58.4%23.6%19%
Las Colinas Elementary50514.9%16.2%11.9%51.5%4.8%21.6%38.6%15.8%
Long Middle47772.3%18.7%3.6%2.7%2.7%87.8%55.6%19.3%
McCoy Elementary41025.9%8.5%20.7%35.6%7.8%25.1%11.5%21%
McKamy Elementary55363.8%26.8%3.8%2%3.3%75.4%56.4%16.5%
McLaughlin Strickland Elementary70686.4%6.2%4.4%0.1%2.5%85%58.1%18.4%
McWhorter Elementary66169.3%23.9%1.7%1.1%4.1%79.3%62.5%12.7%
Perry Middle82577.7%4.2%7.3%9.9%0.7%72.5%47.4%16.6%
Polk Middle97467.9%17.4%7.9%2.6%4%73.5%47%16.8%
Rainwater Elementary32832.3%13.7%26.8%17.7%9.1%50%17.4%30.8%
Ranchview High School89927.9%36.5%8.3%22.1%4.8%50.2%16.9%12.8%
Riverchase Ele49642.3%22.4%4.8%25%4.2%53.8%56.7%18.8%
Rosemeade Elementary36036.4%8.3%31.7%13.3%10%36.1%17.2%30.8%
Salazar District Alternative Education Program3964.1%33.3%2.6%0%0%79.5%46.2%17.9%
Sheffield Elementary65868.7%24.2%3.6%1.5%1.8%81.2%62.3%14.4%
Smith High School1,97165.6%21.4%5.8%4.2%2.9%67.5%44.8%13.6%
Stark Elementary62673.2%8.8%12.3%2.4%2.6%56.9%46.2%17.4%
Thompson Elementary53181%6%10.4%0.8%1.7%74.2%61.2%21.5%
Turner High School2,03577.9%5.3%8.7%6.1%1.8%66.4%42.5%14.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).