Cedar Hill ISD

Dallas County · 16 campuses

Cedar Hill ISD has 8,126 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
C
74
2026
C
72

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Cedar Hill ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.1%92.6%86.8%78.6%89.3%
College/career/military ready202489.3%89.4%86.4%100%90.1%
Algebra I proficiency202517.7%14.6%22.1%25%16.2%
Biology proficiency202546.2%42.4%54.8%45.5%41.3%
English II proficiency202545.8%41.5%53.2%40%40.7%
Grade 3 math202336.3%34.6%39.8%–32.6%
Grade 4 math202334.6%32.6%34.9%–30.1%
Grade 5 math202340%34.5%50.4%–36.1%
Grade 6 math202321.7%19.5%25.8%14.3%18.1%
Grade 7 math202316.4%16.2%11.5%60%15.3%
Grade 8 math202334.7%29.2%43%–30.9%
Grade 3 reading202343.9%45.7%44.2%–39.6%
Grade 4 reading202337%34.8%37.6%–31.3%
Grade 5 reading202351.8%51.4%52.9%–47.2%
Grade 6 reading202341%37.1%44.2%42.9%34.4%
Grade 7 reading202343.8%40.8%46.6%60%37.7%
Grade 8 reading202355.1%49.9%62.6%83.3%49.1%
Advanced course completion202467.5%68%65.6%69%64.3%
Took an AP/IB course202445%44.3%42.1%54.5%37.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202417.9%19.5%11.7%13.3%14.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202425.1%20.6%20.6%–17.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bessie Coleman Middle48821.5%69.5%2%1.4%5.1%74.2%5.9%11.3%
Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy34525.2%66.4%2.6%2%3.5%41.7%2.3%2.9%
Cedar Hill Collegiate High School30440.8%51%4.9%0.3%2.6%43.1%4.9%0.3%
Cedar Hill Collegiate Prep52014.2%78.5%2.5%0.2%4.2%45.8%2.9%5%
Cedar Hill High School1,97425.8%66.9%2.8%0.7%3.2%59.3%7.3%10.9%
High Pointe Elementary40922%70.4%2.7%1.7%3.2%77.8%2.2%5.6%
Highlands Elementary41970.2%26.5%1%0.5%1.9%80.4%49.4%7.6%
JJAEP20%50%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Lakeridge Elementary46423.3%62.5%4.3%2.2%7.5%60.1%5.4%18.8%
Plummer Elementary34719.3%73.5%2.9%0%3.7%83.3%3.2%8.1%
W S Permenter Middle45634.2%61.4%1.3%0.7%1.8%77.9%11.8%14.3%
Waterford Oaks Elementary52118%76.2%0.8%0.4%4%75.8%2.9%10.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).