Duncanville ISD

Dallas County · 19 campuses

Duncanville ISD has 11,599 students in 19 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
73
2025
C
72
2026
C
72

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Duncanville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490.1%90.1%90.4%83.3%90.1%
College/career/military ready202490.1%88.5%91.5%90.9%89.8%
Algebra I proficiency20257.5%4.5%9.6%15.4%7.3%
Biology proficiency202536.4%28.7%39.7%70.6%34.1%
English II proficiency202537.8%34.2%40.1%60%34.7%
Grade 3 math202330.7%22.3%34.5%–29.9%
Grade 4 math202333.4%25.2%38.3%–31.7%
Grade 5 math202334.3%21.3%42%37.5%32.6%
Grade 6 math202329.7%26.1%33%50%27.2%
Grade 7 math202319.9%11.8%23.9%80%19.6%
Grade 8 math202333.4%24%38.3%61.5%31.9%
Grade 3 reading202331.4%30.8%29.4%–30.6%
Grade 4 reading202333.7%30.8%35%–31.8%
Grade 5 reading202334.9%27.2%38.7%50%33.3%
Grade 6 reading202337.5%33.8%39.9%37.5%35.6%
Grade 7 reading202342.4%35.3%45.2%75%40.9%
Grade 8 reading202340.2%36.1%42.7%66.7%38.3%
Advanced course completion202463%60%64.5%67.6%62.6%
Took an AP/IB course202446.6%41.6%49.3%54.5%46%
Took an AP/IB exam202426.2%20.3%29.7%37.1%25.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202427.7%14.5%33.6%46.2%29.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Central Elementary45671.1%25%2.2%0.2%1.5%85.7%49.8%13.2%
Charles Acton Leadershp Academy53750.8%44.9%0.9%0%3.4%88.1%26.3%11.7%
Cj & Anne Hyman Elementary45247.3%46.2%1.5%2.2%2.7%70.8%30.3%17%
Clint Q Smith Elementary34449.7%45.1%2.6%0%2.6%82.6%27.9%14.2%
Duncanville High School4,39754.7%40.6%2%0.9%1.5%70.1%19.1%9.1%
Fairmeadows Elementary43585.7%11.7%1.8%0.2%0.2%87.6%56.8%10.8%
G W Kennemer Middle79545.8%47.3%1.8%2.3%2.8%79.7%21.6%11.2%
Glenn C Hardin Intermediate50773.8%21.9%2.8%0.4%1%84.2%45%14.4%
Grace R Brandenburg Intermediate34549.3%46.4%1.7%0.6%2%84.9%25.8%22.3%
H Bob Daniel Sr Intermediate44240%52.3%2.5%0.9%4.1%83.7%17.9%14%
J Herman Reed Middle46056.7%38.7%2%0.9%1.5%83%29.8%16.1%
James R Bilhartz Jr Elementary53857.2%36.1%4.1%0.6%2%87.2%36.8%12.1%
Mary E Smithey Pace High School7459.5%35.1%1.4%0%2.7%58.1%23%5.4%
Merrifield Elementary39353.4%42.5%1.5%0.5%1.8%87.3%30.8%12%
S Gus Alexander Jr Elementary33040.3%52.7%2.1%0.6%3.6%79.1%7.9%17.6%
William H Byrd Middle51754.4%41.8%2.5%0.2%1.2%83%21.7%13.5%
William Lee Hastings Elementary52953.9%40.8%2.3%0%2.8%83.6%30.6%12.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).