Garland ISD

Dallas County · 79 campuses

Garland ISD has 53,446 students in 79 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
84
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Garland ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.3%94%93.3%95.1%93.5%
College/career/military ready202495.5%94.2%95.1%96.8%95.1%
Algebra I proficiency202537.7%34.9%34.2%50.7%34.4%
Biology proficiency202559.6%54.8%53.9%74.1%53.3%
English II proficiency202549.5%43.3%42.7%71.4%43.1%
Grade 3 math202347.2%32.6%43.2%62.1%41.5%
Grade 4 math202349.5%36.4%46.6%62.6%43.5%
Grade 5 math202352%33.8%50.4%61.2%47%
Grade 6 math202329.1%21.7%24.2%41.5%24.9%
Grade 7 math202323.2%16.7%17.2%41.4%17.2%
Grade 8 math202343.6%34.4%38.5%53.9%37.5%
Grade 3 reading202350.6%45%44.1%69.3%44.3%
Grade 4 reading202349.1%39.4%44.6%64.3%42.6%
Grade 5 reading202356.9%49.6%50.8%71.3%51.2%
Grade 6 reading202347.5%42.4%40.5%63%40.9%
Grade 7 reading202348.2%41.6%41.6%64.7%41%
Grade 8 reading202351.8%43.1%45.1%71.3%43.7%
Advanced course completion202473.5%70.2%69.8%81.4%70.7%
Took an AP/IB course202456%49.3%53.2%58.5%51.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202431%26%26.1%35.1%26.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202442.7%30.8%30.9%56.7%33.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Abbett Elementary70740%17.8%22.9%12.3%6.4%61.2%35.8%13.3%
Austin Acad for Excell95145.1%12%19%20%3.7%51.3%21.1%9.6%
B G Hudson Middle1,09833.1%16.8%25%19.6%4.5%50.1%22.4%15.2%
B H Freeman at Golden Meadows Elementary64279.9%9.3%6.5%2.8%0.6%91.7%69.3%17.1%
Back Elementary40033.3%34.3%11.8%13.5%7.3%70%29%25.8%
Beaver Technology Center56146.3%13%13.4%22.5%4.1%64.9%50.3%14.1%
Bradfield Elementary52587%3%2.3%5.7%1.3%93%85.5%12.8%
Bullock Elementary54174.5%11.5%1.5%9.2%2.6%96.1%66.5%16.6%
Bussey Middle75377%11%5.3%5%1.1%93.6%69.3%15.7%
Caldwell Elementary42286.3%7.6%4%0.5%1.4%94.8%74.6%22.5%
Cisneros Pre-K Center35091.4%3.7%2%0.3%1.4%88.9%67.1%13.4%
Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle1,05652.7%21%17%5.4%3.9%63.1%30.6%13.4%
Classical Center at Vial Elementary57257.7%18.5%11.4%5.6%6.5%54%36%11.9%
Club Hill STEM Elementary44367%15.8%9.9%3.4%3.4%90.5%43.8%16.3%
Cooper Elementary39763.2%13.6%12.6%7.1%3.3%88.4%52.1%27.7%
Couch Collegiate Prep Elementary52443.1%33.2%9.7%7.3%5.7%78.1%34.4%15.1%
Coyle Middle Technology Center for Math & Science95647%24.7%17.6%5.5%4.6%65.4%26.7%18.6%
Daugherty Elementary75791.8%0.9%4.6%1.3%0.4%91.7%80.2%17.3%
Davis Elementary47861.3%14.2%7.1%15.3%1.9%90%65.9%22.2%
Ethridge Elementary63765.1%11.9%8.3%10.8%3.6%88.2%62.3%14.3%
Garland AEC11256.3%21.4%10.7%6.3%3.6%83%39.3%19.6%
Garland High School2,31659.3%13.1%13.6%6.9%3%69.2%35.9%7.5%
George Washington Carver Elementary63966.7%15.2%6.3%7%4.2%83.6%57.1%17.2%
Handley STEM Elementary56370.5%19.4%2.8%1.2%5.3%88.1%51.9%18.3%
Heather Glen Elementary28377.4%12.4%2.5%4.9%1.4%91.5%58.7%15.5%
Herfurth Elementary58840.8%15.1%26%10.4%6.8%46.6%26.9%19.6%
Hickman Elementary48424.4%21.7%8.5%40.1%5%80.6%49.2%18.6%
Hillside Acad for Excel44652.2%13.5%12.1%18.2%3.4%59%42.6%7%
Jackson Technology Center1,15756.2%12.5%11.8%16%2.9%71.8%40.9%7.6%
John W Armstrong Elementary71924.1%13.5%33.8%21.1%6.5%41.4%23.1%18.8%
Katherine Stephens Elementary49657.3%18.1%13.3%4%6.5%76.2%39.3%25%
Keeley Elementary57927.8%20.7%35.6%7.6%7.8%38%12.3%18.3%
Kimberlin Acad for Excel47333.6%18.4%29.4%14%4.4%36.4%13.1%16.7%
Lakeview Centennial High School2,06148.1%28.2%11.8%4.9%2.9%77.6%24.1%8.2%
Liberty Grove Elementary48236.3%26.1%23.2%6.4%6.6%74.9%18%31.5%
Luna Elementary54427.4%14.3%29.8%21.7%5.9%37.5%22.6%11%
Lyles Collegiate Middle86947.8%36.6%6.3%5.4%3.7%88.5%30%17.1%
Md Williams Elementary56282.4%8.2%5.9%1.2%2.1%90.2%63%21.7%
Montclair Elementary55773.8%14.7%5.9%2.2%2.9%85.6%58.5%14.4%
N Garland High School2,92449.4%12.1%9.6%22.2%2.3%71.1%32.3%5.3%
Naaman Forest High School1,94053.7%19.7%9.8%11.4%2.1%75.5%38.5%8.6%
Nita Pearson Elementary45029.6%47.1%11.3%5.8%6%75.3%15.8%13.3%
Norma Dorsey Elementary57145.2%19.1%21.2%9.8%3.7%56.7%32.7%14.9%
Northlake Elementary52675.9%7.2%10.1%4.2%2.3%85.6%59.1%17.9%
O'Banion Middle78477.3%12.1%3.6%4.3%1.8%92.7%55.7%17.2%
P A S S Learning Center1154.5%27.3%0%18.2%0%81.8%45.5%0%
Parsons Pre-K Center32463.6%8.6%4%21.6%1.9%84.6%71.9%15.1%
Roach Elementary31583.2%7.9%4.4%3.2%1.3%88.3%62.5%18.1%
Robert B Sewell Elementary70824.6%21%28.8%19.1%5.6%49.2%23.7%22.3%
Rowlett Elementary48656.2%16.3%20.2%3.3%3.5%68.9%34.6%24.3%
Rowlett High School2,15039.9%26.8%22.7%5.1%3.5%56.6%19.8%9.9%
S Garland High School1,98275.9%9.6%6.1%1.4%1.4%90.2%56.7%10.6%
Sachse High School2,93229.8%21.1%30.2%13%4.1%44.5%13.4%7.7%
Sam Houston Middle77587.4%5%3.6%1.9%1.7%89.8%65.5%21.4%
Sellers Middle85266.3%14.4%7.4%8.3%2.8%82.9%46.6%15.4%
Shorehaven Elementary35078.3%11.4%4.6%2.6%1.7%91.7%54.3%19.1%
Shugart Elementary46848.3%40%4.1%3%3.4%91.5%27.1%18.6%
Southgate STEM Elementary43082.1%8.1%4.7%1.9%2.8%94.4%65.3%24%
Spring Creek Elementary67241.2%16.1%17.1%20.4%4.3%71.6%40.9%14.6%
Steadham Elementary49042.2%34.1%15.7%4.1%3.1%72.2%30.8%21.4%
Toler Elementary42550.1%24%11.1%8.2%6.1%82.1%39.3%18.8%
Vernal Lister Elementary58635.2%19.8%9.4%30.7%4.6%79.4%48.5%16.9%
Vernon Schrade Middle69732.9%35.6%19.8%6.5%5%65.6%17.8%17.9%
Walnut Glen Acad for Excel37541.1%14.9%15.7%22.4%5.3%59.7%43.2%8.3%
Watson Technology Center52955.6%17.4%12.5%10.8%3.8%57.1%40.5%9.8%
Weaver Elementary45771.8%12.7%5.9%4.6%4.6%85.6%49.5%25.4%
Webb Middle98940.6%21%15.4%19.3%3%89.2%39.5%16.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).