Highland Park ISD

Dallas County · 8 campuses

Highland Park ISD has 6,327 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
95
2025
A
96
2026
A
95

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Highland Park ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.1%–100%99.1%–
College/career/military ready202493.5%–90.7%93.3%–
Algebra I proficiency202551.2%–47.1%50.7%–
Biology proficiency202595.4%80%93.5%95.8%–
English II proficiency202594.5%–92.9%95%–
Grade 3 math202383.3%–75%82.2%–
Grade 4 math202388.3%–77.3%89.4%–
Grade 5 math202379.5%–65.2%78.8%–
Grade 6 math202387.1%60%82.4%87.4%–
Grade 7 math202371.1%–36.4%71.1%–
Grade 8 math202386%0%84.6%86.6%–
Grade 3 reading202390%–81.3%89.6%–
Grade 4 reading202388.6%–81.8%88.9%–
Grade 5 reading202385.6%–82.8%84.8%–
Grade 6 reading202389.4%–93.3%88.6%–
Grade 7 reading202388.6%–82.1%88.5%–
Grade 8 reading202391.6%50%93.5%91%100%
Advanced course completion202494.8%88.9%89.5%94.8%100%
Took an AP/IB course202487.3%–74.4%87.5%–
Took an AP/IB exam202484.1%88.9%72%83.9%100%
Passed an AP/IB exam202486.4%50%83.1%85.6%100%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Armstrong Elementary4086.9%0.5%79.7%6.4%6.4%0.5%0.2%16.2%
Bradfield Elementary5787.3%1%79.8%6.7%4.7%0.9%0.3%17.5%
Highland Park High School2,1195.8%0.8%82.1%7.8%2.8%0.7%0.8%11.1%
Highland Park Middle9396.7%0.9%79.4%9.1%3.6%0.5%1.1%12.9%
Hyer Elementary4857.4%0.6%83.9%2.1%4.7%0.4%0.2%22.1%
McCulloch Intermediate8716.8%0.1%82.3%6.8%3.9%0.3%0.7%18.1%
Michael M Boone Elementary4646.9%0.2%84.1%4.7%4.1%0%0%20.9%
University Park Elementary4637.8%1.3%79.7%6.3%4.3%0.4%9.3%17.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).