Lancaster ISD

Dallas County · 11 campuses

Lancaster ISD has 7,559 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
71
2025
C
75
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Lancaster ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.8%99.5%98.3%88.9%99.1%
College/career/military ready202482.6%83.1%78.3%87.5%82.6%
Algebra I proficiency202522.3%22.6%20.2%0%21.2%
Biology proficiency202545.3%43.3%47.8%57.1%43.4%
English II proficiency202537.7%38.4%35.2%44.4%35%
Grade 3 math202333.3%32.5%44%–28.7%
Grade 4 math202333.9%31.1%43.7%–32.6%
Grade 5 math202343.9%38.8%49.4%–41.4%
Grade 6 math202317.3%14.1%26.3%–16.2%
Grade 7 math202318.2%14.7%27.1%–16.8%
Grade 8 math202324.1%22.9%30.4%–22.2%
Grade 3 reading202342.8%39.3%49.5%–38.5%
Grade 4 reading202339.4%39.6%46.2%–35.9%
Grade 5 reading202344.3%45%40%–40.1%
Grade 6 reading202335.6%33.3%40.7%–33.2%
Grade 7 reading202342.2%40.5%47.1%–39%
Grade 8 reading202342%42.1%40.5%50%39.5%
Advanced course completion202458%59.2%53%56.3%58.8%
Took an AP/IB course202426.4%28.3%19%25%26.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202413.8%14.3%12.3%12.5%13.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202415.4%10%35.5%–15.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Belt Line Elementary56717.5%78.1%1.2%0.4%1.6%83.1%7.6%8.5%
G W Carver 6Th Grade STEM Learning Center47325.8%70.4%0.6%0%3%84.1%13.7%13.3%
Houston Elementary61358.4%39.5%0.5%0.2%1%87.3%53.5%5.2%
L ISD J J A E P40%75%25%0%0%75%0%25%
Lancaster High School2,25423%73.1%1.5%0.4%1.6%75.9%11%11.1%
Lancaster Middle90824.9%71.6%1.7%0.3%1.3%85.2%12.9%13.3%
Pleasant Run Elementary59720.8%72.9%3.2%0%2.8%87.8%4.2%11.1%
Rolling Hills Elementary3888.8%85.6%0.8%0%4.1%89.7%1.5%17.8%
Rosa Parks/Millbrook Elementary4167.5%85.6%1.2%0%5.3%79.6%1%16.6%
West Main Elementary60027.8%65.5%3.2%0%3%80.8%7.3%10.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).