Richardson ISD

Dallas County · 56 campuses

Richardson ISD has 39,277 students in 56 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
79
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Richardson ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.5%91.3%88.8%95%91%
College/career/military ready202495.2%92.5%93.9%98.4%93.8%
Algebra I proficiency202513.1%10.4%10.3%27.5%11.2%
Biology proficiency202560%50.2%44.2%90.2%45.7%
English II proficiency202555.8%49.4%41.2%86.5%41.7%
Grade 3 math202349.3%34%32.9%74%32.2%
Grade 4 math202351.4%36.3%36.4%76%34.7%
Grade 5 math202359.2%40.9%43.6%84.1%43.7%
Grade 6 math202353.5%38.4%35.9%80%37.2%
Grade 7 math202313.2%4.1%7.1%–12.7%
Grade 8 math202338.2%25.9%22%70%22%
Grade 3 reading202354.7%40.8%37.1%79.3%37.4%
Grade 4 reading202350.8%40%31.4%76.9%32.5%
Grade 5 reading202358.5%44.1%38.9%85.5%41%
Grade 6 reading202358.2%47%40.3%83.3%42.4%
Grade 7 reading202357.6%47.2%39.8%84.4%39.7%
Grade 8 reading202360.6%49.1%46.5%85.9%45.2%
Advanced course completion202467.4%60.8%54.7%85.8%58.3%
Took an AP/IB course202449.7%37.7%34.4%75.4%35.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202436.5%25.4%22%59.6%22.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202458.1%32%50.2%70.1%41.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Aikin Elementary44527.6%35.1%9.9%22.7%3.6%86.1%60.7%13%
Apollo Junior High58639.1%27.1%20.6%8.5%4.3%60.6%30.2%20.8%
Arapaho Classical Magnet61521.3%8.5%57.9%5.2%6.7%18.7%8.9%22.9%
Audelia Creek Elementary72938.8%32.1%6.4%20.4%1.8%82.3%61.2%11.7%
Berkner High School2,34637.7%28.7%14.8%14.8%3.3%55.3%29.4%15.1%
Big Springs Elementary40327.3%18.6%36%11.7%6%42.2%15.1%29.3%
Bowie Elementary64017.3%5.3%68.8%3%5.5%12.8%6.3%19.5%
Brentfield Elementary81315.4%3.6%72.9%3.2%4.4%9.1%6.3%18.9%
Canyon Creek Elementary37315%2.9%66.5%8.3%7%8%7.2%18.2%
Carolyn G Bukhair Elementary69492.2%4.8%1.4%0.3%0.7%92.8%88.6%13.1%
Dartmouth Elementary42419.1%20.8%35.1%20.3%4.2%48.8%26.2%23.8%
Disciplinary Alternative Placement Center12453.2%33.9%7.3%4%1.6%67.7%45.2%33.1%
Dobie Pre-Kindergarten School27478.5%11.3%7.3%0.7%1.5%90.9%77%24.8%
Dover Elementary69787.9%7.2%3%0%1.4%96.7%79.6%19.7%
Forest Lane Academy62324.4%54.7%5%10.8%4.8%95.2%31.9%13.3%
Forest Meadow Middle1,21132.9%33.4%20%11%1.7%70%38.3%12.8%
Forestridge Elementary49730.2%32.4%6.4%27.4%2.8%86.3%53.5%18.3%
Hamilton Park Pacesetter Magnet65928.1%53.3%10.3%3.6%3.6%70%22%23.2%
Jess Harben Elementary39424.9%28.4%23.6%14.7%7.1%65%29.4%26.1%
Lake Highlands Elementary69432%3%61.1%0.9%2.7%25.2%23.2%18.2%
Lake Highlands High School2,97133%27.1%29.9%7.4%2.2%50.9%26.3%11.1%
Lake Highlands Middle1,11429%19.1%43.4%5.1%3%40.1%19.8%16.4%
Liberty Junior High54940.4%29.1%9.1%18.9%2.2%73.8%48.1%18%
Mark Twain Elementary52879%9.7%7.2%1.9%1.9%89.4%70.1%19.3%
Math/Science/Tech Magnet66717.2%33.4%29.8%14.7%4.5%45%24.9%16%
Merriman Park Elementary44415.8%24.8%53.6%3.6%1.8%34%13.5%22.7%
Mohawk Elementary49012.9%1.8%75.7%5.5%4.1%9.2%3.1%21.8%
Moss Haven Elementary46413.8%15.9%64.2%1.9%4.1%19.4%6.7%23.9%
Northlake Elementary41329.5%42.1%21.3%3.4%3.4%62%12.6%23%
Northrich Elementary50664.6%11.3%17%2.4%4.5%65.6%49.6%21.7%
Northwood Hills Elementary56370.2%12.1%12.8%1.1%3.6%65%48.3%21%
O Henry Elementary46463.6%8.6%5.8%20.3%1.1%86.9%62.9%15.1%
P A S S Learning Center1070%30%0%0%0%60%40%30%
Parkhill Junior High65042.2%4.3%48.5%1.7%3.1%32.3%34.5%11.7%
Pearce High School2,31644.5%4.4%45.7%2.7%2.6%32.6%25.2%9.7%
Prairie Creek Elementary30110.6%4.3%71.8%8%5%7%3.7%22.3%
Prestonwood Elementary47129.1%10.8%51.6%4.7%3.6%35.5%20.4%15.7%
Richardson Heights Elementary50053.4%6%34.8%2.6%2.8%50%40.4%16.2%
Richardson High School2,66943.1%19.2%27.5%6.1%3.4%44.6%21.8%12.1%
Richardson North Junior High57443%4.9%47%1.9%3%35.7%30.8%15.5%
Richardson Terrace Elementary49223.6%33.3%19.9%15.2%7.5%76.8%37.4%20.5%
Richardson West Technology and Arts Magnet77145.1%11.7%35.1%4.3%3.5%48.2%27.1%15.3%
Richland Elementary64319.6%45.4%14%17.7%3.3%73.7%38.3%19.4%
Risd Academy73190.2%6%2.7%0.7%0.3%96.2%85.8%15.2%
Skyview Elementary80046.6%30.6%4.6%14.5%2.9%87.5%64.5%10.8%
Spring Creek Elementary41921%6%61.8%6.2%3.8%19.1%9.8%22.2%
Stults Road Elementary54943.7%37.2%9.3%6.9%2.6%74%50.8%11.7%
Wallace Elementary65243.1%14.6%28.8%11.7%1.8%55.8%45.6%18.7%
Westwood Math Science Leadership Magnet62942.3%24.2%22.6%7%3.5%50.7%28.1%15.7%
White Rock Elementary86317%14.6%64.4%0.7%2.9%22.8%4.1%21.1%
Yale Elementary42626.3%11.3%45.8%10.6%5.6%30.8%12.4%23.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).