Coppell ISD

Dallas County · 17 campuses

Coppell ISD has 13,225 students in 17 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
93
2025
A
93
2026
A
93

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Coppell ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.4%100%98.6%99.3%99.1%
College/career/military ready202486.4%51.9%67.6%82%62.6%
Algebra I proficiency202560.6%41.7%42.3%56.4%35%
Biology proficiency202590.6%70%72.6%87.8%68.8%
English II proficiency202582.4%58.7%60.9%79.5%43.3%
Grade 3 math202370.6%43.8%43.9%64.5%27%
Grade 4 math202374.1%20%58.2%65.1%36.6%
Grade 5 math202380.4%–41%74.7%38.6%
Grade 6 math202358.9%37.9%39.4%58.2%41.8%
Grade 7 math202384.2%43.5%58%84.3%50.9%
Grade 8 math202386%55.7%63.6%83.3%57%
Grade 3 reading202376.3%31.3%52.3%73.7%33%
Grade 4 reading202376.9%30%63.3%71.9%43.7%
Grade 5 reading202384.9%–56.4%80.1%49.4%
Grade 6 reading202385.1%60%69.9%78.7%64.9%
Grade 7 reading202385.6%72%66.2%83.1%53.3%
Grade 8 reading202388.9%54.5%72.2%85.2%54.2%
Advanced course completion202488.2%77.7%70.3%83%76.6%
Took an AP/IB course202481.5%50.9%55.1%72.8%55.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202459.3%21.4%25.4%38%31.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202487.6%–87%81.6%75.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Austin Elementary54015.4%4.6%27.8%46.7%4.8%11.9%29.8%17.6%
Canyon Ranch Elementary7044%3.4%5.5%84.5%2%8.2%41.9%11.6%
Coppell High School4,06613.2%5.2%21.1%56.8%3.6%9.2%7%7.1%
Coppell Middle East1,12011.5%3.1%33%47.2%4.6%8.2%8.8%13.3%
Coppell Middle North1,00625.3%3.8%27.7%39.5%3.4%13.3%11.7%13.4%
Coppell Middle West1,2303.9%3.6%4%86.4%1.9%6.7%16.5%7.6%
Cottonwood Creek Elementary4089.8%4.7%29.9%46.8%8.6%11%26.2%18.4%
Denton Creek Elementary49630.2%5%17.9%43.8%2.8%12.3%37.3%18.5%
Lakeside Elementary4097.1%3.4%29.1%54.8%4.9%5.6%33.3%14.7%
Mockingbird Elementary43912.3%4.6%35.8%40.1%6.8%8.7%18.2%22.6%
New Tech High School at Coppell32114%5.9%36.1%38%5%8.1%1.9%12.1%
Pinkerton Elementary36611.5%4.9%40.4%34.7%8.2%7.1%10.9%20.8%
Richard J Lee Elementary6632.4%4.1%5.9%85.5%1.5%3.8%46%7.8%
Town Center Elementary40111.7%4.2%35.7%42.4%5.7%13.2%24.4%19.7%
Valley Ranch Elementary5773.3%2.6%2.8%88%1.9%5%52.5%10.2%
Wilson Elementary47646.2%3.2%28.6%18.3%3.6%25.2%38.2%22.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).