Hereford ISD

Deaf Smith County · 11 campuses

Hereford ISD has 4,640 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
D
69
2026
C
71

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hereford ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494%–94.1%–94.7%
College/career/military ready202452.8%–51.4%–51.5%
Algebra I proficiency202520.5%–20.9%8.7%19.7%
Biology proficiency202531.9%–29.9%53.3%30%
English II proficiency202534.3%–31.1%63.3%29.6%
Grade 3 math202341.8%–43.3%33.3%40.9%
Grade 4 math202342%–28.2%–39.6%
Grade 5 math202357.2%–63.4%–55.7%
Grade 6 math202332.9%–31.6%40%32.2%
Grade 7 math202331.3%–30%47.6%26.1%
Grade 8 math202345.3%–42%73.1%43.2%
Grade 3 reading202342%–45.5%83.3%38.5%
Grade 4 reading202334.8%–31.1%–32.4%
Grade 5 reading202344.1%–45.1%–42.6%
Grade 6 reading202339.5%–38.2%55%36.4%
Grade 7 reading202333.9%–32.9%47.6%28.6%
Grade 8 reading202339.4%–35.4%67.7%36.5%
Advanced course completion202445.6%–44.1%56%42.9%
Took an AP/IB course202423%–21.2%–20.4%
Took an AP/IB exam20240.6%–0.6%0%0.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202342.9%––––

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Aikman Elementary46394.8%0.2%3.7%0.2%0.2%84.2%27%15.8%
Bluebonnet Elementary36695.4%0.8%2.7%0.3%0.3%87.4%41%14.8%
Hereford High School1,18189.9%0.5%8.7%0.4%0.2%73.7%23%10.6%
Hereford Junior High53492.7%0.6%6.2%0.2%0.2%78.8%33%15%
Hereford Preparatory Academy32291.6%0.3%6.5%1.2%0.3%80.1%32.6%13%
Northwest Elementary47990%0.6%7.9%0.4%0.6%79.3%40.9%16.9%
Tierra Blanca Early Childhood Center27694.2%0.4%5.1%0%0.4%98.2%30.4%22.1%
West Central Elementary33093%0%5.8%0.3%0.3%81.5%37.3%15.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).